Zimbabwe · Africa

How many people die in Zimbabwe every day?

In Zimbabwe, about 329 people die every day, roughly one death every 4 minutes. That is about 120,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 71st highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 59.3 years and the leading cause of death is hiv/aids. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

329

Deaths per year

120,000

Life expectancy

59.3 years

Population

16,665,409

Death rate

7.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

HIV/AIDS

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Zimbabwe

59.3

World avg

72.8

-13.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Zimbabwe

7.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Zimbabwe by time period

Per hour14
Per day329
Per week2,301
Per month10,000
Per year120,000

What people die of in Zimbabwe

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Zimbabwe in 2023 was HIV/AIDS, which accounted for 12.4% of all deaths, about 49 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and stroke.

Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have more than doubled since 2000, from about 5,194 to 14,613 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 83% since 2000, from about 105,659 to 17,842 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1HIV/AIDS17,84212.4%-83%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections14,61310.1%+181%
3Stroke11,1027.7%+134%
4Heart disease (ischaemic)7,2045%+116%
5Preterm birth complications6,9614.8%+94%
6Diarrhoeal diseases5,6983.9%+64%
7Road injuries4,8173.3%+76%
8Hypertensive heart disease4,2242.9%+116%
9Birth asphyxia and birth trauma3,7482.6%+53%
10Diabetes3,6912.6%+160%

Deaths in Zimbabwe since 2000

WHO estimates that about 144,272 people died in Zimbabwe in 2023, 13% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000165,215 deaths
2010157,449 deaths
2019134,106 deaths
2023144,272 deaths

Life expectancy in Zimbabwe since 1950

A baby born in Zimbabwe in 1950 could expect to live about 49.4 years. By 2023 that had risen to 62.8, a gain of 13.4 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195049.4 years
198059.1 years
200046 years
201051.9 years
201961.1 years
202362.8 years

Zimbabwe compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Zimbabwe ranks 39th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Zimbabwe32959.3HIV/AIDS
Senegal30167.5Cardiovascular disease
Somalia41155.4Lower respiratory infections
Chad46652.5Lower respiratory infections
Guinea30158.9Malaria
Rwanda18666.1Lower respiratory infections

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Zimbabwe every day?

In Zimbabwe, about 329 people die every day, or roughly one death every 4 minutes. That adds up to about 120,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Zimbabwe?

HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death in Zimbabwe. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put HIV/AIDS first in 2023, with 12.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Zimbabwe?

Life expectancy at birth in Zimbabwe is 59.3 years, 13.5 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 183rd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Zimbabwe high?

Zimbabwe records about 7.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.