Rwanda · Africa

How many people die in Rwanda every day?

In Rwanda, about 186 people die every day, roughly one death every 8 minutes. That is about 68,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 96th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 66.1 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

186

Deaths per year

68,000

Life expectancy

66.1 years

Population

14,094,683

Death rate

4.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Rwanda

66.1

World avg

72.8

-6.7 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Rwanda

4.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Rwanda by time period

Per hour7.8
Per day186
Per week1,304
Per month5,667
Per year68,000

What people die of in Rwanda

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Rwanda in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 9.6% of all deaths, about 20 a day. It was followed by stroke and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have more than doubled since 2000, from about 1,125 to 2,907 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 82% since 2000, from about 16,647 to 2,930 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections7,4439.6%-51%
2Stroke7,4419.6%+39%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)4,5345.9%+125%
4Diarrhoeal diseases4,0375.2%-80%
5Malaria3,3494.3%-46%
6Preterm birth complications3,1604.1%-33%
7Kidney diseases3,0864%+65%
8HIV/AIDS2,9303.8%-82%
9Hypertensive heart disease2,9073.8%+158%
10Diabetes2,6583.4%+54%

Deaths in Rwanda since 2000

WHO estimates that about 77,195 people died in Rwanda in 2023, 38% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000124,231 deaths
201069,228 deaths
201972,327 deaths
202377,195 deaths

Life expectancy in Rwanda since 1950

A baby born in Rwanda in 1950 could expect to live about 43.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 67.8, a gain of 24.6 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195043.2 years
198048.1 years
200047.8 years
201062.8 years
201966.7 years
202367.8 years

Rwanda compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Rwanda ranks 11th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Rwanda18666.1Lower respiratory infections
Guinea30158.9Malaria
Benin26062.8Malaria
Burundi26061.7Lower respiratory infections
Tunisia19276.7Cardiovascular disease
Zimbabwe32959.3HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Rwanda every day?

In Rwanda, about 186 people die every day, or roughly one death every 8 minutes. That adds up to about 68,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Rwanda?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in Rwanda. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 9.6% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Rwanda?

Life expectancy at birth in Rwanda is 66.1 years, 6.7 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 141st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Rwanda high?

Rwanda records about 4.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.