Somalia · Africa

How many people die in Somalia every day?

In Somalia, about 411 people die every day, roughly one death every 4 minutes. That is about 150,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 62nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 55.4 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

411

Deaths per year

150,000

Life expectancy

55.4 years

Population

18,143,378

Death rate

8.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Somalia

55.4

World avg

72.8

-17.4 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Somalia

8.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Somalia by time period

Per hour17
Per day411
Per week2,877
Per month12,500
Per year150,000

What people die of in Somalia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Somalia in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 15.1% of all deaths, about 85 a day. It was followed by diarrhoeal diseases and stroke.

Deaths from whooping cough have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 1,497 to 5,102 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections30,97115.1%+95%
2Diarrhoeal diseases21,59610.5%-5%
3Stroke10,0604.9%+172%
4Meningitis8,4004.1%+84%
5Preterm birth complications8,1854%+71%
6Birth asphyxia and birth trauma7,3403.6%+52%
7Cirrhosis of the liver6,2443%+118%
8Diabetes5,6182.7%+152%
9Whooping cough5,1022.5%+241%
10Homicide (interpersonal violence)4,9752.4%+93%

Deaths in Somalia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 204,763 people died in Somalia in 2023, 40% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000146,261 deaths
2010217,335 deaths
2019185,495 deaths
2023204,763 deaths

Life expectancy in Somalia since 1950

A baby born in Somalia in 1950 could expect to live about 41.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 58.8, a gain of 17.3 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195041.5 years
198047.6 years
200050.7 years
201048.9 years
201957.2 years
202358.8 years

Somalia compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Somalia ranks 44th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Somalia41155.4Lower respiratory infections
Chad46652.5Lower respiratory infections
Senegal30167.5Cardiovascular disease
Zimbabwe32959.3HIV/AIDS
Malawi32962.9HIV/AIDS
Zambia38461.2HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Somalia every day?

In Somalia, about 411 people die every day, or roughly one death every 4 minutes. That adds up to about 150,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Somalia?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in Somalia. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 15.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Somalia?

Life expectancy at birth in Somalia is 55.4 years, 17.4 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 188th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Somalia high?

Somalia records about 8.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.