Chad · Africa

How many people die in Chad every day?

In Chad, about 466 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 170,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 56th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 52.5 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

466

Deaths per year

170,000

Life expectancy

52.5 years

Population

18,278,568

Death rate

9.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Chad

52.5

World avg

72.8

-20.3 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Chad

9.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Chad by time period

Per hour19
Per day466
Per week3,260
Per month14,167
Per year170,000

What people die of in Chad

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Chad in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 13.3% of all deaths, about 59 a day. It was followed by malaria and diarrhoeal diseases.

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have risen by 83% since 2000, from about 2,727 to 5,000 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 37% since 2000, from about 22,678 to 14,228 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections21,36613.3%+33%
2Malaria15,9739.9%+45%
3Diarrhoeal diseases14,2288.8%-37%
4Stroke8,7105.4%+67%
5Preterm birth complications7,7914.8%+67%
6Birth asphyxia and birth trauma5,9593.7%+27%
7Heart disease (ischaemic)5,0003.1%+83%
8Road injuries4,8863%+69%
9Meningitis4,8123%+13%
10Maternal conditions4,5112.8%+28%

Deaths in Chad since 2000

WHO estimates that about 161,088 people died in Chad in 2023, 21% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000132,789 deaths
2010148,431 deaths
2019156,078 deaths
2023161,088 deaths

Life expectancy in Chad since 1950

A baby born in Chad in 1950 could expect to live about 35.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 55.1, a gain of 19.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195035.2 years
198043.5 years
200047.9 years
201050.1 years
201953 years
202355.1 years

Chad compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Chad ranks 49th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Chad46652.5Lower respiratory infections
Somalia41155.4Lower respiratory infections
Senegal30167.5Cardiovascular disease
Zimbabwe32959.3HIV/AIDS
Malawi32962.9HIV/AIDS
Zambia38461.2HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Chad every day?

In Chad, about 466 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 170,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Chad?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in Chad. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 13.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Chad?

Life expectancy at birth in Chad is 52.5 years, 20.3 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 193rd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Chad high?

Chad records about 9.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.