Senegal · Africa

How many people die in Senegal every day?

In Senegal, about 301 people die every day, roughly one death every 5 minutes. That is about 110,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 76th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 67.5 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

301

Deaths per year

110,000

Life expectancy

67.5 years

Population

17,763,163

Death rate

6.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Senegal

67.5

World avg

72.8

-5.3 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Senegal

6.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Senegal by time period

Per hour13
Per day301
Per week2,110
Per month9,167
Per year110,000

What people die of in Senegal

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Senegal in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 12.1% of all deaths, about 33 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from kidney diseases have more than doubled since 2000, from about 1,169 to 2,875 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 77% since 2000, from about 17,532 to 4,080 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke12,22712.1%+93%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections7,9117.8%-30%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)6,5236.5%+122%
4Preterm birth complications4,3924.4%-17%
5Diarrhoeal diseases4,0804%-77%
6Road injuries4,0414%+83%
7Cirrhosis of the liver3,5573.5%+78%
8Tuberculosis3,4963.5%+1%
9Diabetes3,0583%+110%
10Kidney diseases2,8752.9%+146%

Deaths in Senegal since 2000

WHO estimates that about 100,831 people died in Senegal in 2023, 2% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000102,616 deaths
201087,528 deaths
201992,570 deaths
2023100,831 deaths

Life expectancy in Senegal since 1950

A baby born in Senegal in 1950 could expect to live about 36.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 68.7, a gain of 32.2 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195036.5 years
198048.3 years
200057.6 years
201064.2 years
201967.7 years
202368.7 years

Senegal compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Senegal ranks 7th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Senegal30167.5Cardiovascular disease
Somalia41155.4Lower respiratory infections
Chad46652.5Lower respiratory infections
Zimbabwe32959.3HIV/AIDS
Malawi32962.9HIV/AIDS
Zambia38461.2HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Senegal every day?

In Senegal, about 301 people die every day, or roughly one death every 5 minutes. That adds up to about 110,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Senegal?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Senegal. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 12.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Senegal?

Life expectancy at birth in Senegal is 67.5 years, 5.3 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 132nd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Senegal high?

Senegal records about 6.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.