Guinea · Africa

How many people die in Guinea every day?

In Guinea, about 301 people die every day, roughly one death every 5 minutes. That is about 110,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 75th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 58.9 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

301

Deaths per year

110,000

Life expectancy

58.9 years

Population

14,190,612

Death rate

7.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Guinea

58.9

World avg

72.8

-13.9 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Guinea

7.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Guinea by time period

Per hour13
Per day301
Per week2,110
Per month9,167
Per year110,000

What people die of in Guinea

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Guinea in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 13.1% of all deaths, about 43 a day. It was followed by malaria and stroke.

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have risen by 63% since 2000, from about 3,924 to 6,387 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 55% since 2000, from about 13,898 to 6,222 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections15,70913.1%+11%
2Malaria10,1888.5%-29%
3Stroke9,9308.3%+42%
4Heart disease (ischaemic)6,3875.3%+63%
5Diarrhoeal diseases6,2225.2%-55%
6Preterm birth complications5,1424.3%+5%
7HIV/AIDS3,7273.1%-7%
8Birth asphyxia and birth trauma3,5393%-11%
9Road injuries3,3622.8%+50%
10Meningitis3,1772.7%+7%

Deaths in Guinea since 2000

WHO estimates that about 119,767 people died in Guinea in 2023, 3% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000116,726 deaths
2010113,533 deaths
2019118,988 deaths
2023119,767 deaths

Life expectancy in Guinea since 1950

A baby born in Guinea in 1950 could expect to live about 35.6 years. By 2023 that had risen to 60.7, a gain of 25.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195035.6 years
198042.8 years
200052.4 years
201056.4 years
201959.4 years
202360.7 years

Guinea compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Guinea ranks 40th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Guinea30158.9Malaria
Rwanda18666.1Lower respiratory infections
Benin26062.8Malaria
Burundi26061.7Lower respiratory infections
Tunisia19276.7Cardiovascular disease
Zimbabwe32959.3HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Guinea every day?

In Guinea, about 301 people die every day, or roughly one death every 5 minutes. That adds up to about 110,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Guinea?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Guinea. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 13.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Guinea?

Life expectancy at birth in Guinea is 58.9 years, 13.9 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 184th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Guinea high?

Guinea records about 7.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.