Uganda · Africa

How many people die in Uganda every day?

In Uganda, about 849 people die every day, roughly one death every 2 minutes. That is about 310,000 deaths a year, 0.5% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 35th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 62.7 years and the leading cause of death is hiv/aids. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

849

Deaths per year

310,000

Life expectancy

62.7 years

Population

48,582,334

Death rate

6.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

HIV/AIDS

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Uganda

62.7

World avg

72.8

-10.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Uganda

6.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Uganda by time period

Per hour35
Per day849
Per week5,945
Per month25,833
Per year310,000

What people die of in Uganda

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Uganda in 2023 was HIV/AIDS, which accounted for 7.9% of all deaths, about 58 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and malaria.

Deaths from kidney diseases have more than doubled since 2000, from about 4,260 to 9,423 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 75% since 2000, from about 83,945 to 21,117 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1HIV/AIDS21,1177.9%-75%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections19,4647.3%-18%
3Malaria15,9456%-70%
4Preterm birth complications15,8606%+58%
5Stroke15,0555.7%+40%
6Heart disease (ischaemic)10,8774.1%+120%
7Diarrhoeal diseases10,0603.8%-67%
8Kidney diseases9,4233.5%+121%
9Birth asphyxia and birth trauma7,6702.9%-29%
10Road injuries7,6532.9%+45%

Deaths in Uganda since 2000

WHO estimates that about 266,456 people died in Uganda in 2023, 22% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000341,272 deaths
2010259,774 deaths
2019248,302 deaths
2023266,456 deaths

Life expectancy in Uganda since 1950

A baby born in Uganda in 1950 could expect to live about 39.7 years. By 2023 that had risen to 68.3, a gain of 28.6 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195039.7 years
198043.5 years
200049.6 years
201060 years
201966.4 years
202368.3 years

Uganda compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Uganda ranks 20th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Uganda84962.7HIV/AIDS
Sudan90465.3Cardiovascular disease
Algeria54076.4Cardiovascular disease
Kenya95962.1HIV/AIDS
South Africa1,39762.3HIV/AIDS
Morocco54874Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Uganda every day?

In Uganda, about 849 people die every day, or roughly one death every 2 minutes. That adds up to about 310,000 deaths a year, 0.5% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Uganda?

HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death in Uganda. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put HIV/AIDS first in 2023, with 7.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Uganda?

Life expectancy at birth in Uganda is 62.7 years, 10.1 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 163rd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Uganda high?

Uganda records about 6.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.