South Africa · Africa

How many people die in South Africa every day?

In South Africa, about 1,397 people die every day, roughly one death every 62 seconds. That is about 510,000 deaths a year, 0.8% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 22nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 62.3 years and the leading cause of death is hiv/aids. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

1,397

Deaths per year

510,000

Life expectancy

62.3 years

Population

60,414,495

Death rate

8.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

HIV/AIDS

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

South Africa

62.3

World avg

72.8

-10.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

South Africa

8.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in South Africa by time period

Per hour58
Per day1,397
Per week9,781
Per month42,500
Per year510,000

What people die of in South Africa

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in South Africa in 2023 was HIV/AIDS, which accounted for 9.3% of all deaths, about 148 a day. It was followed by stroke and diabetes.

Deaths from kidney diseases have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 6,372 to 19,890 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 69% since 2000, from about 175,933 to 54,149 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1HIV/AIDS54,1499.3%-69%
2Stroke44,3547.6%+72%
3Diabetes42,5327.3%+165%
4Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections42,2167.2%+67%
5Heart disease (ischaemic)37,8286.5%+81%
6Homicide (interpersonal violence)33,8945.8%+36%
7Tuberculosis24,7314.2%-9%
8Hypertensive heart disease21,9503.8%+115%
9Kidney diseases19,8903.4%+212%
10Diarrhoeal diseases17,1032.9%+28%

Deaths in South Africa since 2000

WHO estimates that about 584,436 people died in South Africa in 2023, 21% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000482,267 deaths
2010612,617 deaths
2019534,223 deaths
2023584,436 deaths

Life expectancy in South Africa since 1950

A baby born in South Africa in 1950 could expect to live about 43.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 66.1, a gain of 23.0 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195043.1 years
198060 years
200058.4 years
201058.9 years
201966.1 years
202366.1 years

South Africa compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, South Africa ranks 23rd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
South Africa1,39762.3HIV/AIDS
Tanzania1,12366.2HIV/AIDS
Kenya95962.1HIV/AIDS
Uganda84962.7HIV/AIDS
Sudan90465.3Cardiovascular disease
Algeria54076.4Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in South Africa every day?

In South Africa, about 1,397 people die every day, or roughly one death every 62 seconds. That adds up to about 510,000 deaths a year, 0.8% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in South Africa?

HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death in South Africa. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put HIV/AIDS first in 2023, with 9.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in South Africa?

Life expectancy at birth in South Africa is 62.3 years, 10.5 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 166th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in South Africa high?

South Africa records about 8.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.