Morocco · Africa

How many people die in Morocco every day?

In Morocco, about 548 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 200,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 47th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 74 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

548

Deaths per year

200,000

Life expectancy

74 years

Population

37,840,044

Death rate

5.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Morocco

74

World avg

72.8

+1.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Morocco

5.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Morocco by time period

Per hour23
Per day548
Per week3,836
Per month16,667
Per year200,000

What people die of in Morocco

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Morocco in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 25.3% of all deaths, about 146 a day. It was followed by stroke and hypertensive heart disease.

Deaths from breast cancer have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 1,008 to 4,005 a year. Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have fallen by 50% since 2000, from about 8,314 to 4,193 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)53,36525.3%+54%
2Stroke37,65417.9%+45%
3Hypertensive heart disease11,9785.7%+130%
4Kidney diseases11,3675.4%+162%
5Lung cancer6,8363.2%+186%
6Road injuries6,1262.9%-13%
7Diabetes4,7992.3%+156%
8Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections4,1932%-50%
9Cirrhosis of the liver4,0941.9%+13%
10Breast cancer4,0051.9%+297%

Deaths in Morocco since 2000

WHO estimates that about 210,762 people died in Morocco in 2023, 35% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000156,315 deaths
2010174,972 deaths
2019204,759 deaths
2023210,762 deaths

Life expectancy in Morocco since 1950

A baby born in Morocco in 1950 could expect to live about 38.8 years. By 2023 that had risen to 75.3, a gain of 36.5 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195038.8 years
198055.2 years
200066.8 years
201070.8 years
201974.2 years
202375.3 years

Morocco compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Morocco ranks 4th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Morocco54874Cardiovascular disease
Angola76761.6Lower respiratory infections
Mozambique76759.3HIV/AIDS
Ghana57564.1Malaria
Algeria54076.4Cardiovascular disease
Madagascar52164.5Lower respiratory infections

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Morocco every day?

In Morocco, about 548 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 200,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Morocco?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Morocco. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 25.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Morocco?

Life expectancy at birth in Morocco is 74 years, 1.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 95th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Morocco high?

Morocco records about 5.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.