Kenya · Africa

How many people die in Kenya every day?

In Kenya, about 959 people die every day, roughly one death every 2 minutes. That is about 350,000 deaths a year, 0.6% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 31st highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 62.1 years and the leading cause of death is hiv/aids. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

959

Deaths per year

350,000

Life expectancy

62.1 years

Population

55,100,586

Death rate

6.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

HIV/AIDS

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Kenya

62.1

World avg

72.8

-10.7 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Kenya

6.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Kenya by time period

Per hour40
Per day959
Per week6,712
Per month29,167
Per year350,000

What people die of in Kenya

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Kenya in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 10% of all deaths, about 88 a day. It was followed by HIV/AIDS and road injuries.

Deaths from kidney diseases have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 3,692 to 15,326 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 81% since 2000, from about 110,989 to 21,122 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections32,01210%+27%
2HIV/AIDS21,1226.6%-81%
3Road injuries19,3606.1%+178%
4Stroke15,5184.9%+183%
5Tuberculosis15,4764.9%+25%
6Kidney diseases15,3264.8%+315%
7Diabetes13,3654.2%+313%
8Diarrhoeal diseases13,1964.1%-42%
9Preterm birth complications11,5693.6%+19%
10Malaria11,4783.6%-2%

Deaths in Kenya since 2000

WHO estimates that about 318,971 people died in Kenya in 2023, 8% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000296,038 deaths
2010285,001 deaths
2019306,959 deaths
2023318,971 deaths

Life expectancy in Kenya since 1950

A baby born in Kenya in 1950 could expect to live about 36.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 63.6, a gain of 26.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195036.9 years
198059.2 years
200056.1 years
201060.9 years
201962.9 years
202363.6 years

Kenya compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Kenya ranks 24th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Kenya95962.1HIV/AIDS
South Africa1,39762.3HIV/AIDS
Uganda84962.7HIV/AIDS
Sudan90465.3Cardiovascular disease
Tanzania1,12366.2HIV/AIDS
Algeria54076.4Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Kenya every day?

In Kenya, about 959 people die every day, or roughly one death every 2 minutes. That adds up to about 350,000 deaths a year, 0.6% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Kenya?

HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death in Kenya. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 10% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Kenya?

Life expectancy at birth in Kenya is 62.1 years, 10.7 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 167th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Kenya high?

Kenya records about 6.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.