Algeria · Africa

How many people die in Algeria every day?

In Algeria, about 540 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 197,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 48th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 76.4 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

540

Deaths per year

197,000

Life expectancy

76.4 years

Population

44,903,225

Death rate

4.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Algeria

76.4

World avg

72.8

+3.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Algeria

4.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Algeria by time period

Per hour22
Per day540
Per week3,778
Per month16,417
Per year197,000

What people die of in Algeria

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Algeria in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 21% of all deaths, about 107 a day. It was followed by stroke and hypertensive heart disease.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 2,181 to 6,559 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)39,01321%+43%
2Stroke17,6029.5%+20%
3Hypertensive heart disease9,3795.1%+89%
4Preterm birth complications7,6064.1%+9%
5Kidney diseases7,4604%+134%
6Road injuries7,3894%+12%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections6,9243.7%0%
8Alzheimer's and other dementias6,5593.5%+201%
9Breast cancer5,6633%+177%
10Diabetes5,3102.9%+172%

Deaths in Algeria since 2000

WHO estimates that about 185,701 people died in Algeria in 2023, 40% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000132,688 deaths
2010154,143 deaths
2019190,972 deaths
2023185,701 deaths

Life expectancy in Algeria since 1950

A baby born in Algeria in 1950 could expect to live about 42.7 years. By 2023 that had risen to 76.3, a gain of 33.6 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195042.7 years
198054.5 years
200070.6 years
201074.1 years
201975.7 years
202376.3 years

Algeria compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Algeria ranks 2nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Algeria54076.4Cardiovascular disease
Sudan90465.3Cardiovascular disease
Uganda84962.7HIV/AIDS
Morocco54874Cardiovascular disease
Kenya95962.1HIV/AIDS
Angola76761.6Lower respiratory infections

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Algeria every day?

In Algeria, about 540 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 197,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Algeria?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Algeria. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 21% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Algeria?

Life expectancy at birth in Algeria is 76.4 years, 3.6 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 62nd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Algeria high?

Algeria records about 4.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.