Sudan · Africa

How many people die in Sudan every day?

In Sudan, about 904 people die every day, roughly one death every 2 minutes. That is about 330,000 deaths a year, 0.5% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 33rd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 65.3 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

904

Deaths per year

330,000

Life expectancy

65.3 years

Population

48,109,006

Death rate

6.9 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Sudan

65.3

World avg

72.8

-7.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Sudan

6.9

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Sudan by time period

Per hour38
Per day904
Per week6,329
Per month27,500
Per year330,000

What people die of in Sudan

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Sudan in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 14.4% of all deaths, about 119 a day. It was followed by stroke and war and conflict.

Deaths from war and conflict have increased about 7-fold since 2000, from about 3,321 to 21,764 a year. Deaths from birth asphyxia and birth trauma have fallen by 22% since 2000, from about 10,832 to 8,495 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)43,54514.4%+64%
2Stroke27,2609%+30%
3War and conflict21,7647.2%+555%
4Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections21,0586.9%-6%
5Preterm birth complications16,8875.6%+20%
6Malaria11,0573.6%+93%
7Road injuries9,4513.1%+37%
8Birth asphyxia and birth trauma8,4952.8%-22%
9Congenital anomalies7,4532.5%+35%
10Hypertensive heart disease7,3922.4%+105%

Deaths in Sudan since 2000

WHO estimates that about 303,144 people died in Sudan in 2023, 29% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000235,409 deaths
2010226,543 deaths
2019244,531 deaths
2023303,144 deaths

Life expectancy in Sudan since 1950

A baby born in Sudan in 1950 could expect to live about 45.8 years. By 2023 that had risen to 66.3, a gain of 20.5 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195045.8 years
198054.1 years
200058.9 years
201063 years
201965.8 years
202366.3 years

Sudan compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Sudan ranks 12th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Sudan90465.3Cardiovascular disease
Uganda84962.7HIV/AIDS
Algeria54076.4Cardiovascular disease
Kenya95962.1HIV/AIDS
South Africa1,39762.3HIV/AIDS
Morocco54874Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Sudan every day?

In Sudan, about 904 people die every day, or roughly one death every 2 minutes. That adds up to about 330,000 deaths a year, 0.5% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Sudan?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Sudan. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 14.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Sudan?

Life expectancy at birth in Sudan is 65.3 years, 7.5 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 146th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Sudan high?

Sudan records about 6.9 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.