Tanzania · Africa

How many people die in Tanzania every day?

In Tanzania, about 1,123 people die every day, roughly one death every 77 seconds. That is about 410,000 deaths a year, 0.7% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 29th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 66.2 years and the leading cause of death is hiv/aids. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

1,123

Deaths per year

410,000

Life expectancy

66.2 years

Population

65,497,748

Death rate

6.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

HIV/AIDS

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Tanzania

66.2

World avg

72.8

-6.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Tanzania

6.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Tanzania by time period

Per hour47
Per day1,123
Per week7,863
Per month34,167
Per year410,000

What people die of in Tanzania

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Tanzania in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 9.3% of all deaths, about 94 a day. It was followed by stroke and HIV/AIDS.

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have risen by 98% since 2000, from about 6,296 to 12,493 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 72% since 2000, from about 95,940 to 27,054 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections34,3679.3%-17%
2Stroke28,5307.8%+90%
3HIV/AIDS27,0547.4%-72%
4Malaria25,5406.9%-42%
5Heart disease (ischaemic)17,5624.8%+85%
6Diarrhoeal diseases15,4194.2%-57%
7Preterm birth complications14,6644%+10%
8Tuberculosis12,8963.5%-43%
9Birth asphyxia and birth trauma12,5713.4%-10%
10Hypertensive heart disease12,4933.4%+98%

Deaths in Tanzania since 2000

WHO estimates that about 367,633 people died in Tanzania in 2023, 13% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000423,363 deaths
2010351,891 deaths
2019351,708 deaths
2023367,633 deaths

Life expectancy in Tanzania since 1950

A baby born in Tanzania in 1950 could expect to live about 41 years. By 2023 that had risen to 67, a gain of 26.0 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195041 years
198051.3 years
200053.2 years
201061.1 years
201966 years
202367 years

Tanzania compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Tanzania ranks 10th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Tanzania1,12366.2HIV/AIDS
South Africa1,39762.3HIV/AIDS
Kenya95962.1HIV/AIDS
Uganda84962.7HIV/AIDS
Sudan90465.3Cardiovascular disease
Algeria54076.4Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Tanzania every day?

In Tanzania, about 1,123 people die every day, or roughly one death every 77 seconds. That adds up to about 410,000 deaths a year, 0.7% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Tanzania?

HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death in Tanzania. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 9.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Tanzania?

Life expectancy at birth in Tanzania is 66.2 years, 6.6 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 139th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Tanzania high?

Tanzania records about 6.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.