Malawi · Africa

How many people die in Malawi every day?

In Malawi, about 329 people die every day, roughly one death every 4 minutes. That is about 120,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 69th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 62.9 years and the leading cause of death is hiv/aids. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

329

Deaths per year

120,000

Life expectancy

62.9 years

Population

20,405,317

Death rate

5.9 per 1,000

Top cause of death

HIV/AIDS

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Malawi

62.9

World avg

72.8

-9.9 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Malawi

5.9

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Malawi by time period

Per hour14
Per day329
Per week2,301
Per month10,000
Per year120,000

What people die of in Malawi

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Malawi in 2023 was HIV/AIDS, which accounted for 10.3% of all deaths, about 39 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and stroke.

Deaths from cervical cancer have more than doubled since 2000, from about 1,640 to 3,658 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 80% since 2000, from about 70,484 to 14,394 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1HIV/AIDS14,39410.3%-80%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections12,2448.8%-12%
3Stroke8,5326.1%+19%
4Malaria7,3765.3%-61%
5Diarrhoeal diseases7,1805.2%-62%
6Preterm birth complications6,8354.9%+6%
7Heart disease (ischaemic)5,7534.1%+55%
8Road injuries4,5713.3%+88%
9Diabetes3,7272.7%+55%
10Cervical cancer3,6582.6%+123%

Deaths in Malawi since 2000

WHO estimates that about 139,306 people died in Malawi in 2023, 30% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000199,657 deaths
2010155,309 deaths
2019131,113 deaths
2023139,306 deaths

Life expectancy in Malawi since 1950

A baby born in Malawi in 1950 could expect to live about 32.7 years. By 2023 that had risen to 67.4, a gain of 34.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195032.7 years
198044.3 years
200046.2 years
201057.8 years
201965 years
202367.4 years

Malawi compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Malawi ranks 18th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Malawi32962.9HIV/AIDS
Zambia38461.2HIV/AIDS
Burkina Faso43859.3Malaria
Chad46652.5Lower respiratory infections
Somalia41155.4Lower respiratory infections
Mali52158.9Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Malawi every day?

In Malawi, about 329 people die every day, or roughly one death every 4 minutes. That adds up to about 120,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Malawi?

HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death in Malawi. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put HIV/AIDS first in 2023, with 10.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Malawi?

Life expectancy at birth in Malawi is 62.9 years, 9.9 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 161st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Malawi high?

Malawi records about 5.9 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.