Zambia · Africa

How many people die in Zambia every day?

In Zambia, about 384 people die every day, roughly one death every 4 minutes. That is about 140,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 65th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 61.2 years and the leading cause of death is hiv/aids. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

384

Deaths per year

140,000

Life expectancy

61.2 years

Population

20,569,737

Death rate

6.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

HIV/AIDS

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Zambia

61.2

World avg

72.8

-11.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Zambia

6.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Zambia by time period

Per hour16
Per day384
Per week2,685
Per month11,667
Per year140,000

What people die of in Zambia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Zambia in 2023 was HIV/AIDS, which accounted for 14.9% of all deaths, about 47 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and malaria.

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have risen by 80% since 2000, from about 2,434 to 4,387 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 75% since 2000, from about 16,841 to 4,292 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1HIV/AIDS17,32314.9%-68%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections8,5977.4%-30%
3Malaria8,5257.3%-41%
4Stroke6,7215.8%+32%
5Preterm birth complications5,6894.9%+22%
6Heart disease (ischaemic)4,3873.8%+80%
7Diarrhoeal diseases4,2923.7%-75%
8Birth asphyxia and birth trauma3,5953.1%-18%
9Road injuries3,3882.9%+70%
10Cirrhosis of the liver2,8022.4%+22%

Deaths in Zambia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 116,318 people died in Zambia in 2023, 27% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000159,334 deaths
2010116,851 deaths
2019116,351 deaths
2023116,318 deaths

Life expectancy in Zambia since 1950

A baby born in Zambia in 1950 could expect to live about 46.8 years. By 2023 that had risen to 66.3, a gain of 19.5 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195046.8 years
198055.5 years
200046.6 years
201056.9 years
201962.9 years
202366.3 years

Zambia compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Zambia ranks 29th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Zambia38461.2HIV/AIDS
Malawi32962.9HIV/AIDS
Burkina Faso43859.3Malaria
Chad46652.5Lower respiratory infections
Mali52158.9Malaria
Somalia41155.4Lower respiratory infections

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Zambia every day?

In Zambia, about 384 people die every day, or roughly one death every 4 minutes. That adds up to about 140,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Zambia?

HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death in Zambia. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put HIV/AIDS first in 2023, with 14.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Zambia?

Life expectancy at birth in Zambia is 61.2 years, 11.6 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 173rd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Zambia high?

Zambia records about 6.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.