Nigeria · Africa

How many people die in Nigeria every day?

In Nigeria, about 5,753 people die every day, roughly one death every 15 seconds. That is about 2,100,000 deaths a year, 3.4% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 4th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 52.7 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

5,753

Deaths per year

2,100,000

Life expectancy

52.7 years

Population

223,804,632

Death rate

9.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Nigeria

52.7

World avg

72.8

-20.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Nigeria

9.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Nigeria by time period

Per hour240
Per day5,753
Per week40,274
Per month175,000
Per year2,100,000

What people die of in Nigeria

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Nigeria in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 11.4% of all deaths, about 566 a day. It was followed by malaria and diarrhoeal diseases.

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have more than doubled since 2000, from about 46,677 to 97,596 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 37% since 2000, from about 203,524 to 127,679 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections206,57611.4%+32%
2Malaria185,82910.3%-12%
3Diarrhoeal diseases127,6797.1%-37%
4Heart disease (ischaemic)97,5965.4%+109%
5Meningitis96,0745.3%+62%
6Stroke91,2775.1%+45%
7Birth asphyxia and birth trauma79,5944.4%+8%
8Tuberculosis64,3853.6%-22%
9Neonatal sepsis and infections55,5993.1%-12%
10Preterm birth complications51,9062.9%+29%

Deaths in Nigeria since 2000

WHO estimates that about 1,806,468 people died in Nigeria in 2023, 9% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20001,664,238 deaths
20101,633,110 deaths
20191,725,635 deaths
20231,806,468 deaths

Life expectancy in Nigeria since 1950

A baby born in Nigeria in 1950 could expect to live about 35.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 54.5, a gain of 19.0 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195035.5 years
198046 years
200047.1 years
201051.3 years
201953 years
202354.5 years

Nigeria compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Nigeria ranks 48th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Nigeria5,75352.7Malaria
Ethiopia2,05565Lower respiratory infections
Egypt1,58970.2Cardiovascular disease
DR Congo2,32960.7Lower respiratory infections
Tanzania1,12366.2HIV/AIDS
South Africa1,39762.3HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Nigeria every day?

In Nigeria, about 5,753 people die every day, or roughly one death every 15 seconds. That adds up to about 2,100,000 deaths a year, 3.4% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Nigeria?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Nigeria. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 11.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Nigeria?

Life expectancy at birth in Nigeria is 52.7 years, 20.1 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 192nd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Nigeria high?

Nigeria records about 9.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.