DR Congo · Africa

How many people die in the DR Congo every day?

In the DR Congo, about 2,329 people die every day, roughly one death every 37 seconds. That is about 850,000 deaths a year, 1.4% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 12th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 60.7 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

2,329

Deaths per year

850,000

Life expectancy

60.7 years

Population

102,262,808

Death rate

8.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

DR Congo

60.7

World avg

72.8

-12.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

DR Congo

8.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in the DR Congo by time period

Per hour97
Per day2,329
Per week16,301
Per month70,833
Per year850,000

What people die of in the DR Congo

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in the DR Congo in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 10% of all deaths, about 249 a day. It was followed by malaria and tuberculosis.

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 11,542 to 36,271 a year. Deaths from measles have fallen by 48% since 2000, from about 69,028 to 36,037 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections90,98010%+35%
2Malaria86,4989.5%-18%
3Tuberculosis67,0747.4%-28%
4Stroke51,5875.7%+132%
5Preterm birth complications46,5645.1%+38%
6Diarrhoeal diseases36,4064%-47%
7Heart disease (ischaemic)36,2714%+214%
8Measles36,0374%-48%
9COPD23,1442.5%+134%
10Birth asphyxia and birth trauma22,4752.5%+30%

Deaths in the DR Congo since 2000

WHO estimates that about 910,065 people died in the DR Congo in 2023, 17% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000777,228 deaths
2010704,543 deaths
2019828,717 deaths
2023910,065 deaths

Life expectancy in the DR Congo since 1950

A baby born in the DR Congo in 1950 could expect to live about 38.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 61.9, a gain of 23.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195038.2 years
198045.5 years
200051.9 years
201056.4 years
201960.2 years
202361.9 years

The DR Congo compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, the DR Congo ranks 31st for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
DR Congo2,32960.7Lower respiratory infections
Egypt1,58970.2Cardiovascular disease
Ethiopia2,05565Lower respiratory infections
Tanzania1,12366.2HIV/AIDS
South Africa1,39762.3HIV/AIDS
Kenya95962.1HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in the DR Congo every day?

In the DR Congo, about 2,329 people die every day, or roughly one death every 37 seconds. That adds up to about 850,000 deaths a year, 1.4% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in the DR Congo?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in the DR Congo. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 10% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in the DR Congo?

Life expectancy at birth in the DR Congo is 60.7 years, 12.1 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 175th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in the DR Congo high?

The DR Congo records about 8.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.