Ethiopia · Africa

How many people die in Ethiopia every day?

In Ethiopia, about 2,055 people die every day, roughly one death every 42 seconds. That is about 750,000 deaths a year, 1.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 14th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 65 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

2,055

Deaths per year

750,000

Life expectancy

65 years

Population

126,527,060

Death rate

5.9 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Ethiopia

65

World avg

72.8

-7.8 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Ethiopia

5.9

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Ethiopia by time period

Per hour86
Per day2,055
Per week14,384
Per month62,500
Per year750,000

What people die of in Ethiopia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Ethiopia in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 10.3% of all deaths, about 199 a day. It was followed by preterm birth complications and stroke.

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have more than doubled since 2000, from about 9,084 to 26,890 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 74% since 2000, from about 148,437 to 37,943 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections72,66210.3%-34%
2Preterm birth complications45,0166.4%+4%
3Stroke39,5285.6%+78%
4Diarrhoeal diseases37,9435.4%-74%
5Heart disease (ischaemic)29,0984.1%+170%
6Hypertensive heart disease26,8903.8%+196%
7Tuberculosis24,5373.5%-57%
8Birth asphyxia and birth trauma23,1263.3%-34%
9Kidney diseases22,5123.2%+92%
10Road injuries20,7652.9%+20%

Deaths in Ethiopia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 703,944 people died in Ethiopia in 2023, 27% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000962,457 deaths
2010675,901 deaths
2019630,879 deaths
2023703,944 deaths

Life expectancy in Ethiopia since 1950

A baby born in Ethiopia in 1950 could expect to live about 35.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 67.3, a gain of 31.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195035.5 years
198042.8 years
200050.9 years
201059.7 years
201965.7 years
202367.3 years

Ethiopia compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Ethiopia ranks 13th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Ethiopia2,05565Lower respiratory infections
Egypt1,58970.2Cardiovascular disease
DR Congo2,32960.7Lower respiratory infections
Nigeria5,75352.7Malaria
Tanzania1,12366.2HIV/AIDS
South Africa1,39762.3HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Ethiopia every day?

In Ethiopia, about 2,055 people die every day, or roughly one death every 42 seconds. That adds up to about 750,000 deaths a year, 1.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Ethiopia?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in Ethiopia. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 10.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Ethiopia?

Life expectancy at birth in Ethiopia is 65 years, 7.8 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 147th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Ethiopia high?

Ethiopia records about 5.9 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.