Egypt · Africa

How many people die in Egypt every day?

In Egypt, about 1,589 people die every day, roughly one death every 54 seconds. That is about 580,000 deaths a year, 0.9% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 20th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 70.2 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

1,589

Deaths per year

580,000

Life expectancy

70.2 years

Population

112,716,598

Death rate

5.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Egypt

70.2

World avg

72.8

-2.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Egypt

5.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Egypt by time period

Per hour66
Per day1,589
Per week11,123
Per month48,333
Per year580,000

What people die of in Egypt

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Egypt in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 31.3% of all deaths, about 521 a day. It was followed by stroke and kidney diseases.

Deaths from diabetes have more than doubled since 2000, from about 9,041 to 22,204 a year. Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have fallen by 32% since 2000, from about 28,912 to 19,584 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)190,30831.3%+135%
2Stroke57,5339.5%+29%
3Kidney diseases40,8606.7%+109%
4Cirrhosis of the liver35,2315.8%-3%
5Hypertensive heart disease32,1725.3%+111%
6Liver cancer24,3304%+92%
7Diabetes22,2043.7%+146%
8Preterm birth complications20,2363.3%+17%
9Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections19,5843.2%-32%
10Congenital anomalies17,6782.9%+55%

Deaths in Egypt since 2000

WHO estimates that about 607,312 people died in Egypt in 2023, 45% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000418,550 deaths
2010518,054 deaths
2019585,394 deaths
2023607,312 deaths

Life expectancy in Egypt since 1950

A baby born in Egypt in 1950 could expect to live about 34 years. By 2023 that had risen to 71.6, a gain of 37.6 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195034 years
198055.7 years
200067.3 years
201069.1 years
201971.2 years
202371.6 years

Egypt compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Egypt ranks 6th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Egypt1,58970.2Cardiovascular disease
DR Congo2,32960.7Lower respiratory infections
Ethiopia2,05565Lower respiratory infections
Tanzania1,12366.2HIV/AIDS
South Africa1,39762.3HIV/AIDS
Nigeria5,75352.7Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Egypt every day?

In Egypt, about 1,589 people die every day, or roughly one death every 54 seconds. That adds up to about 580,000 deaths a year, 0.9% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Egypt?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Egypt. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 31.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Egypt?

Life expectancy at birth in Egypt is 70.2 years, 2.6 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 122nd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Egypt high?

Egypt records about 5.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.