Mozambique · Africa

How many people die in Mozambique every day?

In Mozambique, about 767 people die every day, roughly one death every 2 minutes. That is about 280,000 deaths a year, 0.5% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 38th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 59.3 years and the leading cause of death is hiv/aids. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

767

Deaths per year

280,000

Life expectancy

59.3 years

Population

33,897,354

Death rate

8.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

HIV/AIDS

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Mozambique

59.3

World avg

72.8

-13.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Mozambique

8.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Mozambique by time period

Per hour32
Per day767
Per week5,370
Per month23,333
Per year280,000

What people die of in Mozambique

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Mozambique in 2023 was HIV/AIDS, which accounted for 17.9% of all deaths, about 126 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and stroke.

Deaths from cirrhosis of the liver have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 1,864 to 7,592 a year. Deaths from malaria have fallen by 55% since 2000, from about 33,463 to 14,962 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1HIV/AIDS46,11217.9%-2%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections18,7277.3%-4%
3Stroke18,0147%+68%
4Malaria14,9625.8%-55%
5Diarrhoeal diseases14,3705.6%-45%
6Preterm birth complications14,3515.6%-1%
7Heart disease (ischaemic)11,0974.3%+110%
8Cirrhosis of the liver7,5922.9%+307%
9COVID-196,3332.5%n/a
10Birth asphyxia and birth trauma6,0232.3%-18%

Deaths in Mozambique since 2000

WHO estimates that about 257,943 people died in Mozambique in 2023, 1% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000259,354 deaths
2010260,723 deaths
2019258,138 deaths
2023257,943 deaths

Life expectancy in Mozambique since 1950

A baby born in Mozambique in 1950 could expect to live about 37.3 years. By 2023 that had risen to 63.6, a gain of 26.3 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195037.3 years
198044 years
200049.5 years
201055 years
201961.3 years
202363.6 years

Mozambique compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Mozambique ranks 37th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Mozambique76759.3HIV/AIDS
Ghana57564.1Malaria
Angola76761.6Lower respiratory infections
Morocco54874Cardiovascular disease
Madagascar52164.5Lower respiratory infections
Côte d'Ivoire57558.7Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Mozambique every day?

In Mozambique, about 767 people die every day, or roughly one death every 2 minutes. That adds up to about 280,000 deaths a year, 0.5% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Mozambique?

HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death in Mozambique. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put HIV/AIDS first in 2023, with 17.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Mozambique?

Life expectancy at birth in Mozambique is 59.3 years, 13.5 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 181st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Mozambique high?

Mozambique records about 8.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.