Ghana · Africa

How many people die in Ghana every day?

In Ghana, about 575 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 210,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 44th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 64.1 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

575

Deaths per year

210,000

Life expectancy

64.1 years

Population

33,475,870

Death rate

6.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Ghana

64.1

World avg

72.8

-8.7 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Ghana

6.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Ghana by time period

Per hour24
Per day575
Per week4,027
Per month17,500
Per year210,000

What people die of in Ghana

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Ghana in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 11.1% of all deaths, about 64 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from diabetes have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 2,305 to 6,998 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 46% since 2000, from about 10,920 to 5,949 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke23,18411.1%+89%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections17,9318.6%+2%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)14,1716.8%+57%
4HIV/AIDS12,5696%-39%
5Road injuries12,3515.9%+169%
6Malaria11,4645.5%-42%
7Tuberculosis9,9344.7%+9%
8Diabetes6,9983.3%+204%
9Kidney diseases6,7983.2%+192%
10Diarrhoeal diseases5,9492.8%-46%

Deaths in Ghana since 2000

WHO estimates that about 209,622 people died in Ghana in 2023, 16% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000180,579 deaths
2010201,044 deaths
2019204,529 deaths
2023209,622 deaths

Life expectancy in Ghana since 1950

A baby born in Ghana in 1950 could expect to live about 43.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 65.5, a gain of 22.4 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195043.1 years
198051.1 years
200058.1 years
201061.3 years
201964.5 years
202365.5 years

Ghana compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Ghana ranks 17th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Ghana57564.1Malaria
Mozambique76759.3HIV/AIDS
Angola76761.6Lower respiratory infections
Madagascar52164.5Lower respiratory infections
Morocco54874Cardiovascular disease
Côte d'Ivoire57558.7Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Ghana every day?

In Ghana, about 575 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 210,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Ghana?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Ghana. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 11.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Ghana?

Life expectancy at birth in Ghana is 64.1 years, 8.7 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 156th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Ghana high?

Ghana records about 6.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.