Madagascar · Africa

How many people die in Madagascar every day?

In Madagascar, about 521 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 190,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 49th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 64.5 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

521

Deaths per year

190,000

Life expectancy

64.5 years

Population

30,325,732

Death rate

6.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Madagascar

64.5

World avg

72.8

-8.3 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Madagascar

6.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Madagascar by time period

Per hour22
Per day521
Per week3,644
Per month15,833
Per year190,000

What people die of in Madagascar

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Madagascar in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 12.9% of all deaths, about 79 a day. It was followed by stroke and malaria.

Deaths from malaria have increased about 7-fold since 2000, from about 2,239 to 15,974 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 42% since 2000, from about 24,229 to 14,153 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections28,80112.9%+5%
2Stroke17,7948%+84%
3Malaria15,9747.1%+613%
4Diarrhoeal diseases14,1536.3%-42%
5Tuberculosis10,6704.8%+30%
6Heart disease (ischaemic)8,0303.6%+114%
7Preterm birth complications7,7953.5%+7%
8Road injuries7,4283.3%+80%
9Hypertensive heart disease7,1923.2%+134%
10Birth asphyxia and birth trauma5,6282.5%+11%

Deaths in Madagascar since 2000

WHO estimates that about 223,660 people died in Madagascar in 2023, 38% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000162,392 deaths
2010168,310 deaths
2019200,989 deaths
2023223,660 deaths

Life expectancy in Madagascar since 1950

A baby born in Madagascar in 1950 could expect to live about 39.7 years. By 2023 that had risen to 63.6, a gain of 23.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195039.7 years
198050 years
200058 years
201062.6 years
201963.5 years
202363.6 years

Madagascar compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Madagascar ranks 15th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Madagascar52164.5Lower respiratory infections
Côte d'Ivoire57558.7Malaria
Cameroon57560.3Malaria
Ghana57564.1Malaria
Niger57562Malaria
Mozambique76759.3HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Madagascar every day?

In Madagascar, about 521 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 190,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Madagascar?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in Madagascar. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 12.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Madagascar?

Life expectancy at birth in Madagascar is 64.5 years, 8.3 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 151st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Madagascar high?

Madagascar records about 6.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.