Côte d'Ivoire · Africa

How many people die in Côte d'Ivoire every day?

In Côte d'Ivoire, about 575 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 210,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 43rd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 58.7 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

575

Deaths per year

210,000

Life expectancy

58.7 years

Population

28,873,034

Death rate

7.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Côte d'Ivoire

58.7

World avg

72.8

-14.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Côte d'Ivoire

7.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Côte d'Ivoire by time period

Per hour24
Per day575
Per week4,027
Per month17,500
Per year210,000

What people die of in Côte d'Ivoire

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Côte d'Ivoire in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 10.8% of all deaths, about 59 a day. It was followed by stroke and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from kidney diseases have more than doubled since 2000, from about 2,287 to 5,184 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 83% since 2000, from about 56,050 to 9,321 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections21,53010.8%+7%
2Stroke14,6807.3%+71%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)12,3646.2%+115%
4Preterm birth complications11,0605.5%-6%
5Diarrhoeal diseases10,7395.4%-33%
6Malaria9,7144.9%-66%
7HIV/AIDS9,3214.7%-83%
8Road injuries6,7943.4%+78%
9Birth asphyxia and birth trauma6,2653.1%-13%
10Kidney diseases5,1842.6%+127%

Deaths in Côte d'Ivoire since 2000

WHO estimates that about 199,948 people died in Côte d'Ivoire in 2023, 10% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000223,146 deaths
2010215,589 deaths
2019203,231 deaths
2023199,948 deaths

Life expectancy in Côte d'Ivoire since 1950

A baby born in Côte d'Ivoire in 1950 could expect to live about 30.8 years. By 2023 that had risen to 61.9, a gain of 31.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195030.8 years
198051.4 years
200051.4 years
201055.3 years
201960.3 years
202361.9 years

Côte d'Ivoire compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Côte d'Ivoire ranks 42nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Côte d'Ivoire57558.7Malaria
Cameroon57560.3Malaria
Madagascar52164.5Lower respiratory infections
Niger57562Malaria
Ghana57564.1Malaria
Mozambique76759.3HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Côte d'Ivoire every day?

In Côte d'Ivoire, about 575 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 210,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Côte d'Ivoire?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Côte d'Ivoire. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 10.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Côte d'Ivoire?

Life expectancy at birth in Côte d'Ivoire is 58.7 years, 14.1 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 186th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Côte d'Ivoire high?

Côte d'Ivoire records about 7.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.