Angola · Africa

How many people die in Angola every day?

In Angola, about 767 people die every day, roughly one death every 2 minutes. That is about 280,000 deaths a year, 0.5% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 36th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 61.6 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

767

Deaths per year

280,000

Life expectancy

61.6 years

Population

35,588,987

Death rate

7.9 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Angola

61.6

World avg

72.8

-11.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Angola

7.9

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Angola by time period

Per hour32
Per day767
Per week5,370
Per month23,333
Per year280,000

What people die of in Angola

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Angola in 2023 was tuberculosis, which accounted for 9.8% of all deaths, about 65 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and malaria.

Deaths from tuberculosis have more than doubled since 2000, from about 9,837 to 23,703 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 68% since 2000, from about 39,565 to 12,772 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Tuberculosis23,7039.8%+141%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections21,1608.7%-36%
3Malaria16,1696.7%-14%
4Stroke15,5636.4%+66%
5HIV/AIDS14,1325.8%+55%
6Diarrhoeal diseases12,7725.3%-68%
7Heart disease (ischaemic)12,1265%+123%
8Preterm birth complications8,1633.4%-9%
9Birth asphyxia and birth trauma6,5332.7%-25%
10Cirrhosis of the liver6,3202.6%+16%

Deaths in Angola since 2000

WHO estimates that about 241,875 people died in Angola in 2023, 2% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000246,029 deaths
2010205,721 deaths
2019222,217 deaths
2023241,875 deaths

Life expectancy in Angola since 1950

A baby born in Angola in 1950 could expect to live about 35.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 64.6, a gain of 28.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195035.9 years
198042.2 years
200046.5 years
201057.2 years
201963.1 years
202364.6 years

Angola compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Angola ranks 27th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Angola76761.6Lower respiratory infections
Mozambique76759.3HIV/AIDS
Ghana57564.1Malaria
Morocco54874Cardiovascular disease
Madagascar52164.5Lower respiratory infections
Côte d'Ivoire57558.7Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Angola every day?

In Angola, about 767 people die every day, or roughly one death every 2 minutes. That adds up to about 280,000 deaths a year, 0.5% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Angola?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in Angola. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put tuberculosis first in 2023, with 9.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Angola?

Life expectancy at birth in Angola is 61.6 years, 11.2 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 171st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Angola high?

Angola records about 7.9 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.