Mauritania · Africa

How many people die in Mauritania every day?

In Mauritania, about 88 people die every day, roughly one death every 16 minutes. That is about 32,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 126th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 64.4 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

88

Deaths per year

32,000

Life expectancy

64.4 years

Population

4,862,989

Death rate

6.6 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Mauritania

64.4

World avg

72.8

-8.4 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Mauritania

6.6

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Mauritania by time period

Per hour3.7
Per day88
Per week614
Per month2,667
Per year32,000

What people die of in Mauritania

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Mauritania in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 10.2% of all deaths, about 6.6 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and stroke.

Deaths from kidney diseases have more than doubled since 2000, from about 353 to 923 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 51% since 2000, from about 2,155 to 1,062 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,42510.2%-17%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)2,1018.8%+113%
3Stroke1,8757.9%+71%
4Preterm birth complications1,3155.5%+3%
5Diarrhoeal diseases1,0624.5%-51%
6Kidney diseases9233.9%+161%
7Diabetes8023.4%+112%
8Birth asphyxia and birth trauma7923.3%-10%
9Hypertensive heart disease6032.5%+149%
10Cirrhosis of the liver5642.4%+55%

Deaths in Mauritania since 2000

WHO estimates that about 23,797 people died in Mauritania in 2023, 13% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200020,989 deaths
201020,833 deaths
201923,369 deaths
202323,797 deaths

Life expectancy in Mauritania since 1950

A baby born in Mauritania in 1950 could expect to live about 38.4 years. By 2023 that had risen to 68.5, a gain of 30.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195038.4 years
198053.2 years
200061 years
201065.7 years
201967.6 years
202368.5 years

Mauritania compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Mauritania ranks 16th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Mauritania8864.4Cardiovascular disease
Liberia10460.7Malaria
Central African Republic18153.1Lower respiratory infections
Congo10464.7Lower respiratory infections
Eritrea7166.3Cardiovascular disease
Libya8872.9Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Mauritania every day?

In Mauritania, about 88 people die every day, or roughly one death every 16 minutes. That adds up to about 32,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Mauritania?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Mauritania. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 10.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Mauritania?

Life expectancy at birth in Mauritania is 64.4 years, 8.4 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 153rd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Mauritania high?

Mauritania records about 6.6 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.