Eritrea · Africa

How many people die in Eritrea every day?

In Eritrea, about 71 people die every day, roughly one death every 20 minutes. That is about 26,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 130th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 66.3 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

71

Deaths per year

26,000

Life expectancy

66.3 years

Population

3,748,901

Death rate

6.9 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Eritrea

66.3

World avg

72.8

-6.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Eritrea

6.9

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Eritrea by time period

Per hour3.0
Per day71
Per week499
Per month2,167
Per year26,000

What people die of in Eritrea

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Eritrea in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 9.7% of all deaths, about 6.8 a day. It was followed by stroke and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have increased about 8-fold since 2000, from about 115 to 910 a year. Deaths from tuberculosis have fallen by 86% since 2000, from about 9,295 to 1,296 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,4679.7%+28%
2Stroke2,4299.5%+443%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)1,6666.5%+606%
4Tuberculosis1,2965.1%-86%
5Diarrhoeal diseases1,0964.3%-45%
6Diabetes1,0764.2%+443%
7Hypertensive heart disease9103.6%+691%
8Cirrhosis of the liver8953.5%+257%
9Kidney diseases7312.9%+553%
10Preterm birth complications6402.5%-1%

Deaths in Eritrea since 2000

WHO estimates that about 25,498 people died in Eritrea in 2023, 1% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200025,651 deaths
201025,186 deaths
201923,918 deaths
202325,498 deaths

Life expectancy in Eritrea since 1950

A baby born in Eritrea in 1950 could expect to live about 33.3 years. By 2023 that had risen to 68.6, a gain of 35.3 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195033.3 years
198044.6 years
200056.3 years
201063.7 years
201967.3 years
202368.6 years

Eritrea compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Eritrea ranks 9th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Eritrea7166.3Cardiovascular disease
Mauritania8864.4Cardiovascular disease
Gambia5262.6Malaria
Botswana3861.1HIV/AIDS
Namibia4959.3HIV/AIDS
Liberia10460.7Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Eritrea every day?

In Eritrea, about 71 people die every day, or roughly one death every 20 minutes. That adds up to about 26,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Eritrea?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Eritrea. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 9.7% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Eritrea?

Life expectancy at birth in Eritrea is 66.3 years, 6.5 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 138th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Eritrea high?

Eritrea records about 6.9 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.