Liberia · Africa

How many people die in Liberia every day?

In Liberia, about 104 people die every day, roughly one death every 14 minutes. That is about 38,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 116th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 60.7 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

104

Deaths per year

38,000

Life expectancy

60.7 years

Population

5,418,377

Death rate

7.0 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Liberia

60.7

World avg

72.8

-12.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Liberia

7.0

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Liberia by time period

Per hour4.3
Per day104
Per week729
Per month3,167
Per year38,000

What people die of in Liberia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Liberia in 2023 was malaria, which accounted for 10.3% of all deaths, about 12 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and stroke.

Deaths from tuberculosis have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 528 to 1,890 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 74% since 2000, from about 3,846 to 991 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Malaria4,31510.3%-27%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections3,4078.2%-14%
3Stroke3,3288%+83%
4Heart disease (ischaemic)2,5066%+135%
5Preterm birth complications2,4765.9%+13%
6Tuberculosis1,8904.5%+258%
7Diarrhoeal diseases1,7544.2%-60%
8Kidney diseases1,3503.2%+144%
9Birth asphyxia and birth trauma1,1412.7%-21%
10HIV/AIDS9912.4%-74%

Deaths in Liberia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 41,709 people died in Liberia in 2023, 3% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200040,589 deaths
201038,049 deaths
201939,752 deaths
202341,709 deaths

Life expectancy in Liberia since 1950

A baby born in Liberia in 1950 could expect to live about 38 years. By 2023 that had risen to 62.2, a gain of 24.2 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195038 years
198044.1 years
200051.9 years
201059.4 years
201961.2 years
202362.2 years

Liberia compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Liberia ranks 32nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Liberia10460.7Malaria
Central African Republic18153.1Lower respiratory infections
Mauritania8864.4Cardiovascular disease
Congo10464.7Lower respiratory infections
Libya8872.9Cardiovascular disease
Eritrea7166.3Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Liberia every day?

In Liberia, about 104 people die every day, or roughly one death every 14 minutes. That adds up to about 38,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Liberia?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Liberia. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put malaria first in 2023, with 10.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Liberia?

Life expectancy at birth in Liberia is 60.7 years, 12.1 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 176th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Liberia high?

Liberia records about 7.0 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.