Central African Republic · Africa

How many people die in the Central African Republic every day?

In the Central African Republic, about 181 people die every day, roughly one death every 8 minutes. That is about 66,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 97th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 53.1 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

181

Deaths per year

66,000

Life expectancy

53.1 years

Population

5,742,315

Death rate

11.5 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Central African Republic

53.1

World avg

72.8

-19.7 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Central African Republic

11.5

World avg

7.7

Deaths in the Central African Republic by time period

Per hour7.5
Per day181
Per week1,266
Per month5,500
Per year66,000

What people die of in the Central African Republic

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in the Central African Republic in 2023 was diarrhoeal diseases, which accounted for 9.6% of all deaths, about 15 a day. It was followed by malaria and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have risen by 39% since 2000, from about 1,614 to 2,239 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 75% since 2000, from about 11,855 to 2,935 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Diarrhoeal diseases5,6439.6%-10%
2Malaria5,5219.4%+13%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections5,2358.9%-6%
4Stroke4,0976.9%+25%
5HIV/AIDS2,9355%-75%
6Tuberculosis2,7504.7%-22%
7Heart disease (ischaemic)2,2393.8%+39%
8Preterm birth complications2,2173.8%+8%
9Cirrhosis of the liver1,7833%+11%
10Birth asphyxia and birth trauma1,7272.9%+2%

Deaths in the Central African Republic since 2000

WHO estimates that about 58,954 people died in the Central African Republic in 2023, 14% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200068,655 deaths
201067,237 deaths
2019102,507 deaths
202358,954 deaths

Life expectancy in the Central African Republic since 1950

A baby born in the Central African Republic in 1950 could expect to live about 35.4 years. By 2023 that had risen to 57.4, a gain of 22.0 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195035.4 years
198049.8 years
200046.6 years
201046.9 years
201931.5 years
202357.4 years

The Central African Republic compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, the Central African Republic ranks 47th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Central African Republic18153.1Lower respiratory infections
Liberia10460.7Malaria
Congo10464.7Lower respiratory infections
Mauritania8864.4Cardiovascular disease
Libya8872.9Cardiovascular disease
Sierra Leone20554.7Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in the Central African Republic every day?

In the Central African Republic, about 181 people die every day, or roughly one death every 8 minutes. That adds up to about 66,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in the Central African Republic?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in the Central African Republic. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put diarrhoeal diseases first in 2023, with 9.6% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in the Central African Republic?

Life expectancy at birth in the Central African Republic is 53.1 years, 19.7 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 191st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in the Central African Republic high?

The Central African Republic records about 11.5 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.