Libya · Africa

How many people die in Libya every day?

In Libya, about 88 people die every day, roughly one death every 16 minutes. That is about 32,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 125th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 72.9 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

88

Deaths per year

32,000

Life expectancy

72.9 years

Population

6,888,388

Death rate

4.6 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Libya

72.9

World avg

72.8

+0.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Libya

4.6

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Libya by time period

Per hour3.7
Per day88
Per week614
Per month2,667
Per year32,000

What people die of in Libya

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Libya in 2023 was natural disasters, which accounted for 25.3% of all deaths, about 34 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and stroke.

Deaths from kidney diseases have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 617 to 2,047 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Natural disasters12,51525.3%n/a
2Heart disease (ischaemic)10,04620.3%+112%
3Stroke4,3638.8%+91%
4Road injuries2,4364.9%+25%
5Kidney diseases2,0474.1%+232%
6Hypertensive heart disease1,5693.2%+133%
7Diabetes1,0512.1%+166%
8Lung cancer8531.7%+143%
9Tuberculosis8411.7%+4%
10Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections7841.6%+12%

Deaths in Libya since 2000

WHO estimates that about 49,382 people died in Libya in 2023, 139% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200020,672 deaths
201025,888 deaths
201934,304 deaths
202349,382 deaths

Life expectancy in Libya since 1950

A baby born in Libya in 1950 could expect to live about 33.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 69.3, a gain of 36.2 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195033.1 years
198064.8 years
200070.5 years
201072.2 years
201972.9 years
202369.3 years

Libya compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Libya ranks 5th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Libya8872.9Cardiovascular disease
Congo10464.7Lower respiratory infections
Central African Republic18153.1Lower respiratory infections
Sierra Leone20554.7Malaria
Liberia10460.7Malaria
Togo15961.6Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Libya every day?

In Libya, about 88 people die every day, or roughly one death every 16 minutes. That adds up to about 32,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Libya?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Libya. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put natural disasters first in 2023, with 25.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Libya?

Life expectancy at birth in Libya is 72.9 years, 0.1 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 104th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Libya high?

Libya records about 4.6 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.