Congo · Africa

How many people die in Congo every day?

In Congo, about 104 people die every day, roughly one death every 14 minutes. That is about 38,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 114th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 64.7 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

104

Deaths per year

38,000

Life expectancy

64.7 years

Population

6,106,869

Death rate

6.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Congo

64.7

World avg

72.8

-8.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Congo

6.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Congo by time period

Per hour4.3
Per day104
Per week729
Per month3,167
Per year38,000

What people die of in Congo

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Congo in 2023 was HIV/AIDS, which accounted for 15.6% of all deaths, about 17 a day. It was followed by stroke and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from kidney diseases have more than doubled since 2000, from about 488 to 1,166 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 58% since 2000, from about 3,060 to 1,296 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1HIV/AIDS6,24415.6%-15%
2Stroke3,4958.7%+55%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)3,0117.5%+128%
4Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,5866.5%-19%
5Malaria2,2445.6%-6%
6Tuberculosis1,5193.8%-12%
7Preterm birth complications1,4993.7%-1%
8Diarrhoeal diseases1,2963.2%-58%
9Cirrhosis of the liver1,1953%+26%
10Kidney diseases1,1662.9%+139%

Deaths in Congo since 2000

WHO estimates that about 40,084 people died in Congo in 2023, 2% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200039,442 deaths
201037,176 deaths
201940,083 deaths
202340,084 deaths

Life expectancy in Congo since 1950

A baby born in Congo in 1950 could expect to live about 39.6 years. By 2023 that had risen to 65.8, a gain of 26.2 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195039.6 years
198056.8 years
200055.4 years
201061.7 years
201963.2 years
202365.8 years

Congo compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Congo ranks 14th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Congo10464.7Lower respiratory infections
Central African Republic18153.1Lower respiratory infections
Liberia10460.7Malaria
Libya8872.9Cardiovascular disease
Mauritania8864.4Cardiovascular disease
Sierra Leone20554.7Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Congo every day?

In Congo, about 104 people die every day, or roughly one death every 14 minutes. That adds up to about 38,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Congo?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in Congo. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put HIV/AIDS first in 2023, with 15.6% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Congo?

Life expectancy at birth in Congo is 64.7 years, 8.1 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 149th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Congo high?

Congo records about 6.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.