Niger · Africa

How many people die in Niger every day?

In Niger, about 575 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 210,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 45th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 62 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

575

Deaths per year

210,000

Life expectancy

62 years

Population

27,202,843

Death rate

7.7 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Niger

62

World avg

72.8

-10.8 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Niger

7.7

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Niger by time period

Per hour24
Per day575
Per week4,027
Per month17,500
Per year210,000

What people die of in Niger

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Niger in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 12.4% of all deaths, about 79 a day. It was followed by malaria and diarrhoeal diseases.

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have more than doubled since 2000, from about 2,736 to 7,130 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 45% since 2000, from about 34,291 to 18,917 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections28,83712.4%+27%
2Malaria28,48212.2%+43%
3Diarrhoeal diseases18,9178.1%-45%
4Stroke11,7455%+119%
5Birth asphyxia and birth trauma9,0993.9%+40%
6Neonatal sepsis and infections8,6113.7%+30%
7Preterm birth complications8,3183.6%+77%
8Meningitis7,8833.4%+11%
9Road injuries7,3073.1%+92%
10Heart disease (ischaemic)7,1303.1%+161%

Deaths in Niger since 2000

WHO estimates that about 233,086 people died in Niger in 2023, 19% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000196,371 deaths
2010185,120 deaths
2019219,992 deaths
2023233,086 deaths

Life expectancy in Niger since 1950

A baby born in Niger in 1950 could expect to live about 35.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 61.2, a gain of 25.3 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195035.9 years
198039.3 years
200049.2 years
201057.1 years
201960 years
202361.2 years

Niger compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Niger ranks 25th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Niger57562Malaria
Cameroon57560.3Malaria
Côte d'Ivoire57558.7Malaria
Madagascar52164.5Lower respiratory infections
Mali52158.9Malaria
Burkina Faso43859.3Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Niger every day?

In Niger, about 575 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 210,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Niger?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Niger. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 12.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Niger?

Life expectancy at birth in Niger is 62 years, 10.8 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 169th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Niger high?

Niger records about 7.7 deaths per 1,000 people each year, level with the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.