Cameroon · Africa

How many people die in Cameroon every day?

In Cameroon, about 575 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 210,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 42nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 60.3 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

575

Deaths per year

210,000

Life expectancy

60.3 years

Population

28,647,293

Death rate

7.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Cameroon

60.3

World avg

72.8

-12.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Cameroon

7.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Cameroon by time period

Per hour24
Per day575
Per week4,027
Per month17,500
Per year210,000

What people die of in Cameroon

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Cameroon in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 10.9% of all deaths, about 58 a day. It was followed by stroke and diarrhoeal diseases.

Deaths from tuberculosis have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 1,570 to 5,565 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 58% since 2000, from about 25,016 to 10,393 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections21,14010.9%+2%
2Stroke14,2317.4%+19%
3Diarrhoeal diseases12,6336.5%-46%
4Malaria11,6026%-26%
5HIV/AIDS10,3935.4%-58%
6Preterm birth complications8,3174.3%+20%
7Heart disease (ischaemic)8,0114.1%+52%
8Kidney diseases6,9963.6%+63%
9Birth asphyxia and birth trauma6,1833.2%+2%
10Tuberculosis5,5652.9%+254%

Deaths in Cameroon since 2000

WHO estimates that about 193,111 people died in Cameroon in 2023, 1% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000195,114 deaths
2010206,136 deaths
2019198,088 deaths
2023193,111 deaths

Life expectancy in Cameroon since 1950

A baby born in Cameroon in 1950 could expect to live about 33.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 63.7, a gain of 30.6 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195033.1 years
198050.9 years
200053.3 years
201057 years
201961.7 years
202363.7 years

Cameroon compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Cameroon ranks 34th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Cameroon57560.3Malaria
Côte d'Ivoire57558.7Malaria
Niger57562Malaria
Madagascar52164.5Lower respiratory infections
Ghana57564.1Malaria
Mozambique76759.3HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Cameroon every day?

In Cameroon, about 575 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 210,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Cameroon?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Cameroon. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 10.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Cameroon?

Life expectancy at birth in Cameroon is 60.3 years, 12.5 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 178th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Cameroon high?

Cameroon records about 7.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.