Togo · Africa

How many people die in Togo every day?

In Togo, about 159 people die every day, roughly one death every 9 minutes. That is about 58,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 99th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 61.6 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

159

Deaths per year

58,000

Life expectancy

61.6 years

Population

9,053,799

Death rate

6.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Togo

61.6

World avg

72.8

-11.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Togo

6.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Togo by time period

Per hour6.6
Per day159
Per week1,112
Per month4,833
Per year58,000

What people die of in Togo

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Togo in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 10.4% of all deaths, about 18 a day. It was followed by stroke and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from kidney diseases have more than doubled since 2000, from about 718 to 1,665 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 67% since 2000, from about 5,777 to 1,905 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections6,41810.4%+11%
2Stroke5,6049.1%+60%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)4,4887.3%+91%
4Diarrhoeal diseases4,1636.8%-26%
5Malaria3,4565.6%-30%
6Preterm birth complications2,4344%+12%
7Road injuries1,9843.2%+52%
8HIV/AIDS1,9053.1%-67%
9Kidney diseases1,6652.7%+132%
10Cirrhosis of the liver1,5702.6%+53%

Deaths in Togo since 2000

WHO estimates that about 61,542 people died in Togo in 2023, 14% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200053,882 deaths
201063,328 deaths
201961,695 deaths
202361,542 deaths

Life expectancy in Togo since 1950

A baby born in Togo in 1950 could expect to live about 41.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 62.7, a gain of 20.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195041.9 years
198052.1 years
200054.6 years
201057.2 years
201961.1 years
202362.7 years

Togo compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Togo ranks 28th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Togo15961.6Malaria
Sierra Leone20554.7Malaria
South Sudan30155Lower respiratory infections
Libya8872.9Cardiovascular disease
Tunisia19276.7Cardiovascular disease
Burundi26061.7Lower respiratory infections

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Togo every day?

In Togo, about 159 people die every day, or roughly one death every 9 minutes. That adds up to about 58,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Togo?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Togo. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 10.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Togo?

Life expectancy at birth in Togo is 61.6 years, 11.2 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 172nd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Togo high?

Togo records about 6.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.