Sierra Leone · Africa

How many people die in Sierra Leone every day?

In Sierra Leone, about 205 people die every day, roughly one death every 7 minutes. That is about 75,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 90th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 54.7 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

205

Deaths per year

75,000

Life expectancy

54.7 years

Population

8,605,718

Death rate

8.7 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Sierra Leone

54.7

World avg

72.8

-18.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Sierra Leone

8.7

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Sierra Leone by time period

Per hour8.6
Per day205
Per week1,438
Per month6,250
Per year75,000

What people die of in Sierra Leone

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Sierra Leone in 2023 was malaria, which accounted for 10.8% of all deaths, about 20 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and stroke.

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 866 to 2,999 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 62% since 2000, from about 9,971 to 3,828 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Malaria7,31310.8%-49%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections5,7638.5%+15%
3Stroke4,7847.1%+180%
4Tuberculosis4,3636.5%-56%
5Diarrhoeal diseases3,8285.7%-62%
6Preterm birth complications3,1074.6%+35%
7Heart disease (ischaemic)2,9994.4%+246%
8Cirrhosis of the liver2,2293.3%+173%
9HIV/AIDS1,9692.9%-31%
10Birth asphyxia and birth trauma1,8172.7%-29%

Deaths in Sierra Leone since 2000

WHO estimates that about 67,647 people died in Sierra Leone in 2023, 10% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200075,053 deaths
201076,856 deaths
201968,549 deaths
202367,647 deaths

Life expectancy in Sierra Leone since 1950

A baby born in Sierra Leone in 1950 could expect to live about 28.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 61.8, a gain of 32.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195028.9 years
198042.8 years
200044.8 years
201051.9 years
201959.6 years
202361.8 years

Sierra Leone compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Sierra Leone ranks 46th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Sierra Leone20554.7Malaria
Togo15961.6Malaria
Libya8872.9Cardiovascular disease
South Sudan30155Lower respiratory infections
Congo10464.7Lower respiratory infections
Tunisia19276.7Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Sierra Leone every day?

In Sierra Leone, about 205 people die every day, or roughly one death every 7 minutes. That adds up to about 75,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Sierra Leone?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Sierra Leone. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put malaria first in 2023, with 10.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Sierra Leone?

Life expectancy at birth in Sierra Leone is 54.7 years, 18.1 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 190th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Sierra Leone high?

Sierra Leone records about 8.7 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.