Afghanistan · Asia

How many people die in Afghanistan every day?

In Afghanistan, about 633 people die every day, roughly one death every 2 minutes. That is about 231,000 deaths a year, 0.4% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 41st highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 62 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

633

Deaths per year

231,000

Life expectancy

62 years

Population

41,128,771

Death rate

5.6 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Afghanistan

62

World avg

72.8

-10.8 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Afghanistan

5.6

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Afghanistan by time period

Per hour26
Per day633
Per week4,430
Per month19,250
Per year231,000

What people die of in Afghanistan

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Afghanistan in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 12.9% of all deaths, about 92 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from road injuries have more than doubled since 2000, from about 4,564 to 9,475 a year. Deaths from birth asphyxia and birth trauma have fallen by 39% since 2000, from about 13,313 to 8,187 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke33,40412.9%+38%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)33,28312.8%+56%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections18,1597%-15%
4Preterm birth complications16,8486.5%+11%
5Tuberculosis14,0915.4%+42%
6Maternal conditions9,7183.7%-22%
7Road injuries9,4753.6%+108%
8Other neonatal conditions9,3313.6%+61%
9Birth asphyxia and birth trauma8,1873.2%-39%
10Hypertensive heart disease6,8682.6%+81%

Deaths in Afghanistan since 2000

WHO estimates that about 259,730 people died in Afghanistan in 2023, 3% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000253,336 deaths
2010244,676 deaths
2019281,605 deaths
2023259,730 deaths

Life expectancy in Afghanistan since 1950

A baby born in Afghanistan in 1950 could expect to live about 28.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 66, a gain of 37.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195028.2 years
198039.3 years
200055 years
201060.7 years
201962.9 years
202366 years

Afghanistan compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Afghanistan ranks 43rd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Afghanistan63362Cardiovascular disease
Iraq54870.6Cardiovascular disease
Saudi Arabia27476.9Cardiovascular disease
Uzbekistan46671.7Cardiovascular disease
Yemen49363.8Cardiovascular disease
Malaysia49374.9Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Afghanistan every day?

In Afghanistan, about 633 people die every day, or roughly one death every 2 minutes. That adds up to about 231,000 deaths a year, 0.4% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Afghanistan?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Afghanistan. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 12.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Afghanistan?

Life expectancy at birth in Afghanistan is 62 years, 10.8 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 168th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Afghanistan high?

Afghanistan records about 5.6 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.