Malaysia · Asia

How many people die in Malaysia every day?

In Malaysia, about 493 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 180,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 53rd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 74.9 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

493

Deaths per year

180,000

Life expectancy

74.9 years

Population

34,308,525

Death rate

5.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Malaysia

74.9

World avg

72.8

+2.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Malaysia

5.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Malaysia by time period

Per hour21
Per day493
Per week3,452
Per month15,000
Per year180,000

What people die of in Malaysia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Malaysia in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 20.5% of all deaths, about 122 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and stroke.

Deaths from skin diseases have increased about 8-fold since 2000, from about 471 to 3,738 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)44,41120.5%+117%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections27,28312.6%+221%
3Stroke26,16212.1%+95%
4Kidney diseases9,0744.2%+170%
5Diabetes6,9403.2%+124%
6Alzheimer's and other dementias6,7463.1%+252%
7COPD6,6613.1%+67%
8Lung cancer5,1122.4%+132%
9Cirrhosis of the liver4,4182%+56%
10Skin diseases3,7381.7%+694%

Deaths in Malaysia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 217,032 people died in Malaysia in 2023, 106% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000105,442 deaths
2010137,710 deaths
2019190,272 deaths
2023217,032 deaths

Life expectancy in Malaysia since 1950

A baby born in Malaysia in 1950 could expect to live about 48.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 76.7, a gain of 28.2 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195048.5 years
198068.1 years
200072.7 years
201075.4 years
201975.9 years
202376.7 years

Malaysia compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Malaysia ranks 18th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Malaysia49374.9Cardiovascular disease
Yemen49363.8Cardiovascular disease
Uzbekistan46671.7Cardiovascular disease
Saudi Arabia27476.9Cardiovascular disease
Nepal52168.4Cardiovascular disease
Afghanistan63362Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Malaysia every day?

In Malaysia, about 493 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 180,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Malaysia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Malaysia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 20.5% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Malaysia?

Life expectancy at birth in Malaysia is 74.9 years, 2.1 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 81st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Malaysia high?

Malaysia records about 5.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.