Yemen · Asia

How many people die in Yemen every day?

In Yemen, about 493 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 180,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 54th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 63.8 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

493

Deaths per year

180,000

Life expectancy

63.8 years

Population

34,449,825

Death rate

5.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Yemen

63.8

World avg

72.8

-9.0 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Yemen

5.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Yemen by time period

Per hour21
Per day493
Per week3,452
Per month15,000
Per year180,000

What people die of in Yemen

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Yemen in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 16.2% of all deaths, about 88 a day. It was followed by stroke and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from road injuries have more than doubled since 2000, from about 4,170 to 11,657 a year. Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have fallen by 30% since 2000, from about 19,217 to 13,487 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)32,20716.2%+72%
2Stroke23,27311.7%+61%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections13,4876.8%-30%
4Road injuries11,6575.9%+180%
5Preterm birth complications10,4075.2%+18%
6Hypertensive heart disease7,0143.5%+122%
7Birth asphyxia and birth trauma6,7073.4%-12%
8Congenital anomalies6,0213%+33%
9Other neonatal conditions5,3742.7%+27%
10Cirrhosis of the liver4,7732.4%+47%

Deaths in Yemen since 2000

WHO estimates that about 198,593 people died in Yemen in 2023, 30% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000152,965 deaths
2010143,637 deaths
2019204,314 deaths
2023198,593 deaths

Life expectancy in Yemen since 1950

A baby born in Yemen in 1950 could expect to live about 28.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 69.3, a gain of 40.4 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195028.9 years
198050.6 years
200062.8 years
201067.2 years
201966.6 years
202369.3 years

Yemen compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Yemen ranks 42nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Yemen49363.8Cardiovascular disease
Malaysia49374.9Cardiovascular disease
Uzbekistan46671.7Cardiovascular disease
Saudi Arabia27476.9Cardiovascular disease
Nepal52168.4Cardiovascular disease
Afghanistan63362Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Yemen every day?

In Yemen, about 493 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 180,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Yemen?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Yemen. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 16.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Yemen?

Life expectancy at birth in Yemen is 63.8 years, 9.0 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 159th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Yemen high?

Yemen records about 5.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.