Iraq · Asia

How many people die in Iraq every day?

In Iraq, about 548 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 200,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 46th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 70.6 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

548

Deaths per year

200,000

Life expectancy

70.6 years

Population

45,504,560

Death rate

4.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Iraq

70.6

World avg

72.8

-2.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Iraq

4.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Iraq by time period

Per hour23
Per day548
Per week3,836
Per month16,667
Per year200,000

What people die of in Iraq

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Iraq in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 19.3% of all deaths, about 89 a day. It was followed by stroke and diabetes.

Deaths from homicide (interpersonal violence) have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 1,305 to 4,372 a year. Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have fallen by 36% since 2000, from about 9,530 to 6,063 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)32,37419.3%+37%
2Stroke19,26711.5%+6%
3Diabetes9,2045.5%+101%
4Road injuries9,1945.5%+122%
5Preterm birth complications8,0144.8%+15%
6Congenital anomalies7,1094.2%+53%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections6,0633.6%-36%
8Kidney diseases5,5953.3%+48%
9Hypertensive heart disease4,5622.7%+46%
10Homicide (interpersonal violence)4,3722.6%+235%

Deaths in Iraq since 2000

WHO estimates that about 167,980 people died in Iraq in 2023, 26% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000133,490 deaths
2010147,695 deaths
2019158,198 deaths
2023167,980 deaths

Life expectancy in Iraq since 1950

A baby born in Iraq in 1950 could expect to live about 37.4 years. By 2023 that had risen to 72.3, a gain of 34.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195037.4 years
198060.9 years
200064.9 years
201068.1 years
201971.2 years
202372.3 years

Iraq compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Iraq ranks 30th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Iraq54870.6Cardiovascular disease
Afghanistan63362Cardiovascular disease
South Korea1,01483.7Cancer
Myanmar1,15165.7Cardiovascular disease
Saudi Arabia27476.9Cardiovascular disease
Uzbekistan46671.7Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Iraq every day?

In Iraq, about 548 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 200,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Iraq?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Iraq. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 19.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Iraq?

Life expectancy at birth in Iraq is 70.6 years, 2.2 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 121st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Iraq high?

Iraq records about 4.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.