Uzbekistan · Asia

How many people die in Uzbekistan every day?

In Uzbekistan, about 466 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 170,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 58th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 71.7 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

466

Deaths per year

170,000

Life expectancy

71.7 years

Population

35,163,944

Death rate

4.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Uzbekistan

71.7

World avg

72.8

-1.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Uzbekistan

4.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Uzbekistan by time period

Per hour19
Per day466
Per week3,260
Per month14,167
Per year170,000

What people die of in Uzbekistan

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Uzbekistan in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 43% of all deaths, about 246 a day. It was followed by stroke and cirrhosis of the liver.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 1,343 to 4,638 a year. Deaths from preterm birth complications have fallen by 39% since 2000, from about 6,916 to 4,216 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)89,81943%+92%
2Stroke25,30912.1%+20%
3Cirrhosis of the liver7,7493.7%-4%
4Diabetes7,2203.5%+153%
5Hypertensive heart disease5,5432.7%+174%
6Alzheimer's and other dementias4,6382.2%+245%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections4,4812.1%-34%
8Kidney diseases4,3092.1%+39%
9Preterm birth complications4,2162%-39%
10Congenital anomalies3,7211.8%-2%

Deaths in Uzbekistan since 2000

WHO estimates that about 209,067 people died in Uzbekistan in 2023, 12% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000186,036 deaths
2010184,925 deaths
2019160,830 deaths
2023209,067 deaths

Life expectancy in Uzbekistan since 1950

A baby born in Uzbekistan in 1950 could expect to live about 53.3 years. By 2023 that had risen to 72.4, a gain of 19.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195053.3 years
198063 years
200065.5 years
201069.8 years
201972.1 years
202372.4 years

Uzbekistan compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Uzbekistan ranks 26th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Uzbekistan46671.7Cardiovascular disease
Yemen49363.8Cardiovascular disease
Malaysia49374.9Cardiovascular disease
Saudi Arabia27476.9Cardiovascular disease
Nepal52168.4Cardiovascular disease
Afghanistan63362Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Uzbekistan every day?

In Uzbekistan, about 466 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 170,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Uzbekistan?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Uzbekistan. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 43% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Uzbekistan?

Life expectancy at birth in Uzbekistan is 71.7 years, 1.1 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 114th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Uzbekistan high?

Uzbekistan records about 4.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.