Saudi Arabia · Asia

How many people die in Saudi Arabia every day?

In Saudi Arabia, about 274 people die every day, roughly one death every 5 minutes. That is about 100,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 83rd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 76.9 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

274

Deaths per year

100,000

Life expectancy

76.9 years

Population

36,947,025

Death rate

2.7 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Saudi Arabia

76.9

World avg

72.8

+4.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Saudi Arabia

2.7

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Saudi Arabia by time period

Per hour11
Per day274
Per week1,918
Per month8,333
Per year100,000

What people die of in Saudi Arabia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Saudi Arabia in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 18.8% of all deaths, about 39 a day. It was followed by hypertensive heart disease and diabetes.

Deaths from bowel (colorectal) cancer have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 388 to 1,691 a year. Deaths from congenital anomalies have fallen by 58% since 2000, from about 3,067 to 1,294 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)14,26918.8%+174%
2Hypertensive heart disease7,0519.3%+154%
3Diabetes6,5938.7%+333%
4Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections5,4767.2%+72%
5Road injuries4,8776.4%-6%
6Stroke4,2355.6%+55%
7Kidney diseases1,8172.4%+222%
8Bowel (colorectal) cancer1,6912.2%+336%
9Congenital anomalies1,2941.7%-58%
10Breast cancer1,1891.6%+222%

Deaths in Saudi Arabia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 76,059 people died in Saudi Arabia in 2023, 79% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200042,373 deaths
201066,232 deaths
201976,776 deaths
202376,059 deaths

Life expectancy in Saudi Arabia since 1950

A baby born in Saudi Arabia in 1950 could expect to live about 40 years. By 2023 that had risen to 78.7, a gain of 38.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195040 years
198062.4 years
200072.6 years
201075.6 years
201978.3 years
202378.7 years

Saudi Arabia compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Saudi Arabia ranks 12th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Saudi Arabia27476.9Cardiovascular disease
Uzbekistan46671.7Cardiovascular disease
Yemen49363.8Cardiovascular disease
Malaysia49374.9Cardiovascular disease
Afghanistan63362Cardiovascular disease
Nepal52168.4Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Saudi Arabia every day?

In Saudi Arabia, about 274 people die every day, or roughly one death every 5 minutes. That adds up to about 100,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Saudi Arabia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Saudi Arabia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 18.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Saudi Arabia?

Life expectancy at birth in Saudi Arabia is 76.9 years, 4.1 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 58th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Saudi Arabia high?

Saudi Arabia records about 2.7 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.