Mali · Africa

How many people die in Mali every day?

In Mali, about 521 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 190,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 50th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 58.9 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

521

Deaths per year

190,000

Life expectancy

58.9 years

Population

23,293,698

Death rate

8.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Mali

58.9

World avg

72.8

-13.9 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Mali

8.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Mali by time period

Per hour22
Per day521
Per week3,644
Per month15,833
Per year190,000

What people die of in Mali

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Mali in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 10.2% of all deaths, about 46 a day. It was followed by diarrhoeal diseases and preterm birth complications.

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have risen by 76% since 2000, from about 3,802 to 6,690 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 55% since 2000, from about 25,311 to 11,394 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections16,68210.2%+2%
2Diarrhoeal diseases11,3947%-55%
3Preterm birth complications10,1456.2%+18%
4Stroke10,0106.1%+48%
5Malaria9,4305.8%-54%
6Heart disease (ischaemic)6,6904.1%+76%
7Birth asphyxia and birth trauma6,2253.8%-7%
8Meningitis5,9153.6%+3%
9Road injuries4,2832.6%+37%
10Cirrhosis of the liver3,8492.4%+55%

Deaths in Mali since 2000

WHO estimates that about 162,890 people died in Mali in 2023, 3% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000168,167 deaths
2010172,003 deaths
2019167,476 deaths
2023162,890 deaths

Life expectancy in Mali since 1950

A baby born in Mali in 1950 could expect to live about 28.7 years. By 2023 that had risen to 60.4, a gain of 31.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195028.7 years
198040.3 years
200050.6 years
201056 years
201959.2 years
202360.4 years

Mali compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Mali ranks 41st for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Mali52158.9Malaria
Burkina Faso43859.3Malaria
Zambia38461.2HIV/AIDS
Malawi32962.9HIV/AIDS
Niger57562Malaria
Cameroon57560.3Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Mali every day?

In Mali, about 521 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 190,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Mali?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Mali. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 10.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Mali?

Life expectancy at birth in Mali is 58.9 years, 13.9 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 185th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Mali high?

Mali records about 8.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.