Thailand · Asia

How many people die in Thailand every day?

In Thailand, about 1,397 people die every day, roughly one death every 62 seconds. That is about 510,000 deaths a year, 0.8% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 23rd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 78.7 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

1,397

Deaths per year

510,000

Life expectancy

78.7 years

Population

71,801,279

Death rate

7.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Thailand

78.7

World avg

72.8

+5.9 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Thailand

7.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Thailand by time period

Per hour58
Per day1,397
Per week9,781
Per month42,500
Per year510,000

What people die of in Thailand

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Thailand in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 9.6% of all deaths, about 147 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have increased about 5-fold since 2000, from about 9,829 to 46,667 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke53,4869.6%+27%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections46,6678.4%+375%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)45,9398.3%+23%
4Kidney diseases30,4965.5%+121%
5Diabetes27,9465%+143%
6Alzheimer's and other dementias25,6104.6%+241%
7Liver cancer25,3964.6%+62%
8Cirrhosis of the liver21,8423.9%+84%
9COPD21,0353.8%+18%
10Lung cancer20,2683.7%+70%

Deaths in Thailand since 2000

WHO estimates that about 555,186 people died in Thailand in 2023, 30% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000428,326 deaths
2010408,555 deaths
2019479,618 deaths
2023555,186 deaths

Life expectancy in Thailand since 1950

A baby born in Thailand in 1950 could expect to live about 45.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 76.4, a gain of 31.2 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195045.2 years
198062.2 years
200071.2 years
201075 years
201977.2 years
202376.4 years

Thailand compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Thailand ranks 7th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Thailand1,39778.7Cardiovascular disease
Turkey1,31576Cardiovascular disease
Iran1,15173.6Cardiovascular disease
Myanmar1,15165.7Cardiovascular disease
Vietnam1,58975.4Cardiovascular disease
South Korea1,01483.7Cancer

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Thailand every day?

In Thailand, about 1,397 people die every day, or roughly one death every 62 seconds. That adds up to about 510,000 deaths a year, 0.8% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Thailand?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Thailand. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 9.6% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Thailand?

Life expectancy at birth in Thailand is 78.7 years, 5.9 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 39th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Thailand high?

Thailand records about 7.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.