South Korea · Asia

How many people die in South Korea every day?

In South Korea, about 1,014 people die every day, roughly one death every 85 seconds. That is about 370,000 deaths a year, 0.6% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 30th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 83.7 years and the leading cause of death is cancer. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

1,014

Deaths per year

370,000

Life expectancy

83.7 years

Population

51,784,059

Death rate

7.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cancer

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

South Korea

83.7

World avg

72.8

+10.9 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

South Korea

7.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in South Korea by time period

Per hour42
Per day1,014
Per week7,096
Per month30,833
Per year370,000

What people die of in South Korea

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in South Korea in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 10.4% of all deaths, about 100 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and stroke.

Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have increased about 6-fold since 2000, from about 6,074 to 36,621 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 29% since 2000, from about 44,852 to 31,747 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections36,62110.4%+503%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)31,9149.1%+72%
3Stroke31,7479%-29%
4Lung cancer19,4535.5%+49%
5Alzheimer's and other dementias18,0175.1%+172%
6Kidney diseases14,9004.2%+180%
7Suicide14,3814.1%+93%
8Liver cancer10,6823%-4%
9COVID-1910,2212.9%n/a
10Bowel (colorectal) cancer10,0822.9%+102%

Deaths in South Korea since 2000

WHO estimates that about 352,547 people died in South Korea in 2023, 41% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000249,231 deaths
2010255,402 deaths
2019295,106 deaths
2023352,547 deaths

Life expectancy in South Korea since 1950

A baby born in South Korea in 1950 could expect to live about 22.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 84.3, a gain of 62.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195022.2 years
198064.8 years
200076.2 years
201080.7 years
201983.7 years
202384.3 years

South Korea compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, South Korea ranks 2nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
South Korea1,01483.7Cancer
Myanmar1,15165.7Cardiovascular disease
Iraq54870.6Cardiovascular disease
Afghanistan63362Cardiovascular disease
Thailand1,39778.7Cardiovascular disease
Saudi Arabia27476.9Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in South Korea every day?

In South Korea, about 1,014 people die every day, or roughly one death every 85 seconds. That adds up to about 370,000 deaths a year, 0.6% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in South Korea?

Cancer is the leading cause of death in South Korea. Cancer tends to lead in countries where people live long enough for it to overtake heart disease. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 10.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in South Korea?

Life expectancy at birth in South Korea is 83.7 years, 10.9 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 4th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in South Korea high?

South Korea records about 7.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.