Turkey · Asia

How many people die in Turkey every day?

In Turkey, about 1,315 people die every day, roughly one death every 66 seconds. That is about 480,000 deaths a year, 0.8% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 24th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 76 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

1,315

Deaths per year

480,000

Life expectancy

76 years

Population

85,816,199

Death rate

5.6 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Turkey

76

World avg

72.8

+3.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Turkey

5.6

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Turkey by time period

Per hour55
Per day1,315
Per week9,205
Per month40,000
Per year480,000

What people die of in Turkey

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Turkey in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 17.8% of all deaths, about 271 a day. It was followed by natural disasters and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 13,598 to 41,115 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 17% since 2000, from about 41,513 to 34,611 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)98,76817.8%+40%
2Natural disasters52,7539.5%n/a
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections41,1157.4%+202%
4Lung cancer38,1706.9%+94%
5Stroke34,6116.3%-17%
6COPD25,4704.6%+74%
7Kidney diseases20,9733.8%+56%
8Diabetes12,2222.2%+84%
9Bowel (colorectal) cancer12,0522.2%+104%
10Alzheimer's and other dementias11,5162.1%+122%

Deaths in Turkey since 2000

WHO estimates that about 553,325 people died in Turkey in 2023, 52% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000364,047 deaths
2010367,895 deaths
2019441,449 deaths
2023553,325 deaths

Life expectancy in Turkey since 1950

A baby born in Turkey in 1950 could expect to live about 47.3 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77.2, a gain of 29.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195047.3 years
198062.7 years
200071.9 years
201075 years
201977.7 years
202377.2 years

Turkey compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Turkey ranks 14th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Turkey1,31576Cardiovascular disease
Iran1,15173.6Cardiovascular disease
Vietnam1,58975.4Cardiovascular disease
Thailand1,39778.7Cardiovascular disease
Philippines1,75369.3Cardiovascular disease
Japan4,27484.8Cancer

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Turkey every day?

In Turkey, about 1,315 people die every day, or roughly one death every 66 seconds. That adds up to about 480,000 deaths a year, 0.8% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Turkey?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Turkey. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 17.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Turkey?

Life expectancy at birth in Turkey is 76 years, 3.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 66th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Turkey high?

Turkey records about 5.6 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.