Iran · Asia

How many people die in Iran every day?

In Iran, about 1,151 people die every day, roughly one death every 75 seconds. That is about 420,000 deaths a year, 0.7% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 26th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 73.6 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

1,151

Deaths per year

420,000

Life expectancy

73.6 years

Population

89,172,767

Death rate

4.7 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Iran

73.6

World avg

72.8

+0.8 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Iran

4.7

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Iran by time period

Per hour48
Per day1,151
Per week8,055
Per month35,000
Per year420,000

What people die of in Iran

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Iran in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 21.7% of all deaths, about 255 a day. It was followed by stroke and hypertensive heart disease.

Deaths from diabetes have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 3,871 to 16,366 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)93,06221.7%+52%
2Stroke33,0847.7%+22%
3Hypertensive heart disease19,3424.5%+142%
4Alzheimer's and other dementias19,2914.5%+308%
5Road injuries17,5744.1%-1%
6Diabetes16,3663.8%+323%
7COPD16,0963.8%+228%
8Kidney diseases15,1273.5%+151%
9Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections13,5273.2%+17%
10Stomach cancer13,4793.1%+77%

Deaths in Iran since 2000

WHO estimates that about 428,444 people died in Iran in 2023, 63% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000262,799 deaths
2010330,978 deaths
2019395,397 deaths
2023428,444 deaths

Life expectancy in Iran since 1950

A baby born in Iran in 1950 could expect to live about 38.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77.7, a gain of 39.5 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195038.2 years
198058.4 years
200070.2 years
201074.4 years
201976.9 years
202377.7 years

Iran compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Iran ranks 21st for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Iran1,15173.6Cardiovascular disease
Turkey1,31576Cardiovascular disease
Vietnam1,58975.4Cardiovascular disease
Thailand1,39778.7Cardiovascular disease
Philippines1,75369.3Cardiovascular disease
Japan4,27484.8Cancer

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Iran every day?

In Iran, about 1,151 people die every day, or roughly one death every 75 seconds. That adds up to about 420,000 deaths a year, 0.7% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Iran?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Iran. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 21.7% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Iran?

Life expectancy at birth in Iran is 73.6 years, 0.8 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 98th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Iran high?

Iran records about 4.7 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.