Vietnam · Asia

How many people die in Vietnam every day?

In Vietnam, about 1,589 people die every day, roughly one death every 54 seconds. That is about 580,000 deaths a year, 0.9% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 21st highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 75.4 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

1,589

Deaths per year

580,000

Life expectancy

75.4 years

Population

99,462,928

Death rate

5.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Vietnam

75.4

World avg

72.8

+2.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Vietnam

5.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Vietnam by time period

Per hour66
Per day1,589
Per week11,123
Per month48,333
Per year580,000

What people die of in Vietnam

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Vietnam in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 19.2% of all deaths, about 379 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and COPD.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 12,984 to 43,899 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke138,41719.2%+59%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)69,2779.6%+144%
3COPD45,1336.3%+94%
4Alzheimer's and other dementias43,8996.1%+238%
5Diabetes33,8294.7%+181%
6Hypertensive heart disease25,9923.6%+142%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections24,9303.5%+42%
8Cirrhosis of the liver24,5393.4%+75%
9Lung cancer21,6123%+194%
10Kidney diseases20,4332.8%+118%

Deaths in Vietnam since 2000

WHO estimates that about 720,006 people died in Vietnam in 2023, 67% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000431,397 deaths
2010538,855 deaths
2019620,937 deaths
2023720,006 deaths

Life expectancy in Vietnam since 1950

A baby born in Vietnam in 1950 could expect to live about 48 years. By 2023 that had risen to 74.6, a gain of 26.6 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195048 years
198065.3 years
200072.7 years
201073.6 years
201974.2 years
202374.6 years

Vietnam compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Vietnam ranks 15th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Vietnam1,58975.4Cardiovascular disease
Iran1,15173.6Cardiovascular disease
Turkey1,31576Cardiovascular disease
Philippines1,75369.3Cardiovascular disease
Japan4,27484.8Cancer
Thailand1,39778.7Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Vietnam every day?

In Vietnam, about 1,589 people die every day, or roughly one death every 54 seconds. That adds up to about 580,000 deaths a year, 0.9% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Vietnam?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Vietnam. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 19.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Vietnam?

Life expectancy at birth in Vietnam is 75.4 years, 2.6 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 71st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Vietnam high?

Vietnam records about 5.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.