Switzerland · Europe

How many people die in Switzerland every day?

In Switzerland, about 192 people die every day, roughly one death every 8 minutes. That is about 70,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 93rd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 83.4 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

192

Deaths per year

70,000

Life expectancy

83.4 years

Population

8,796,669

Death rate

8.0 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Switzerland

83.4

World avg

72.8

+10.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Switzerland

8.0

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Switzerland by time period

Per hour8.0
Per day192
Per week1,342
Per month5,833
Per year70,000

What people die of in Switzerland

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Switzerland in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 13.9% of all deaths, about 27 a day. It was followed by Alzheimer's and other dementias and stroke.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have more than doubled since 2000, from about 2,694 to 7,260 a year. Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have fallen by 36% since 2000, from about 15,644 to 9,954 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)9,95413.9%-36%
2Alzheimer's and other dementias7,26010.1%+169%
3Stroke3,9535.5%-19%
4Lung cancer3,4224.8%+17%
5COPD2,9714.1%+4%
6Hypertensive heart disease2,7863.9%+160%
7Falls2,1683%+97%
8Bowel (colorectal) cancer1,7402.4%-11%
9Pancreatic cancer1,6482.3%+83%
10Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections1,5812.2%-29%

Deaths in Switzerland since 2000

WHO estimates that about 71,830 people died in Switzerland in 2023, 15% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200062,518 deaths
201061,826 deaths
201968,075 deaths
202371,830 deaths

Life expectancy in Switzerland since 1950

A baby born in Switzerland in 1950 could expect to live about 68.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 84, a gain of 15.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195068.9 years
198075.6 years
200079.8 years
201082.3 years
201983.8 years
202384 years

Switzerland compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Switzerland ranks 3rd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Switzerland19283.4Cardiovascular disease
Austria24481.6Cardiovascular disease
Belarus35673Cardiovascular disease
Hungary38476Cardiovascular disease
Portugal32981Cardiovascular disease
Greece34280.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Switzerland every day?

In Switzerland, about 192 people die every day, or roughly one death every 8 minutes. That adds up to about 70,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Switzerland?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Switzerland. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 13.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Switzerland?

Life expectancy at birth in Switzerland is 83.4 years, 10.6 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 9th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Switzerland high?

Switzerland records about 8.0 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.