Austria · Europe

How many people die in Austria every day?

In Austria, about 244 people die every day, roughly one death every 6 minutes. That is about 89,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 88th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 81.6 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

244

Deaths per year

89,000

Life expectancy

81.6 years

Population

9,104,772

Death rate

9.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Austria

81.6

World avg

72.8

+8.8 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Austria

9.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Austria by time period

Per hour10
Per day244
Per week1,707
Per month7,417
Per year89,000

What people die of in Austria

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Austria in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 18% of all deaths, about 44 a day. It was followed by Alzheimer's and other dementias and stroke.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 17-fold since 2000, from about 292 to 4,818 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 48% since 2000, from about 9,021 to 4,736 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)16,20218%-32%
2Alzheimer's and other dementias4,8185.4%+1550%
3Stroke4,7365.3%-48%
4Lung cancer4,2474.7%+29%
5Hypertensive heart disease4,0364.5%+187%
6COPD3,9334.4%-3%
7Diabetes2,8503.2%+130%
8COVID-192,8113.1%n/a
9Bowel (colorectal) cancer2,2802.5%-15%
10Pancreatic cancer2,0422.3%+60%

Deaths in Austria since 2000

WHO estimates that about 89,768 people died in Austria in 2023, 17% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200076,969 deaths
201077,376 deaths
201983,522 deaths
202389,768 deaths

Life expectancy in Austria since 1950

A baby born in Austria in 1950 could expect to live about 64.8 years. By 2023 that had risen to 82, a gain of 17.2 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195064.8 years
198072.7 years
200078.2 years
201080.5 years
201981.9 years
202382 years

Austria compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Austria ranks 10th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Austria24481.6Cardiovascular disease
Switzerland19283.4Cardiovascular disease
Belarus35673Cardiovascular disease
Hungary38476Cardiovascular disease
Portugal32981Cardiovascular disease
Greece34280.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Austria every day?

In Austria, about 244 people die every day, or roughly one death every 6 minutes. That adds up to about 89,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Austria?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Austria. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 18% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Austria?

Life expectancy at birth in Austria is 81.6 years, 8.8 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 24th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Austria high?

Austria records about 9.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.