Portugal · Europe

How many people die in Portugal every day?

In Portugal, about 329 people die every day, roughly one death every 4 minutes. That is about 120,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 70th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 81 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

329

Deaths per year

120,000

Life expectancy

81 years

Population

10,247,605

Death rate

11.7 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Portugal

81

World avg

72.8

+8.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Portugal

11.7

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Portugal by time period

Per hour14
Per day329
Per week2,301
Per month10,000
Per year120,000

What people die of in Portugal

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Portugal in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 10.7% of all deaths, about 35 a day. It was followed by stroke and Alzheimer's and other dementias.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 9-fold since 2000, from about 1,007 to 9,527 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 55% since 2000, from about 23,756 to 10,792 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)12,62510.7%-23%
2Stroke10,7929.1%-55%
3Alzheimer's and other dementias9,5278.1%+846%
4Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections5,1944.4%-4%
5Lung cancer4,9244.2%+52%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer4,3023.6%+25%
7COPD4,2453.6%-5%
8Diabetes3,3342.8%+3%
9Kidney diseases3,0732.6%+71%
10Hypertensive heart disease2,9112.5%+156%

Deaths in Portugal since 2000

WHO estimates that about 118,295 people died in Portugal in 2023, 13% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000104,777 deaths
2010107,084 deaths
2019112,338 deaths
2023118,295 deaths

Life expectancy in Portugal since 1950

A baby born in Portugal in 1950 could expect to live about 58.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 82.4, a gain of 23.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195058.5 years
198071.7 years
200076.8 years
201080.1 years
201982 years
202382.4 years

Portugal compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Portugal ranks 15th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Portugal32981Cardiovascular disease
Greece34280.1Cardiovascular disease
Sweden26083Cardiovascular disease
Czech Republic32979Cardiovascular disease
Hungary38476Cardiovascular disease
Belarus35673Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Portugal every day?

In Portugal, about 329 people die every day, or roughly one death every 4 minutes. That adds up to about 120,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Portugal?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Portugal. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 10.7% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Portugal?

Life expectancy at birth in Portugal is 81 years, 8.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 29th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Portugal high?

Portugal records about 11.7 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.