Hungary · Europe

How many people die in Hungary every day?

In Hungary, about 384 people die every day, roughly one death every 4 minutes. That is about 140,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 64th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 76 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

384

Deaths per year

140,000

Life expectancy

76 years

Population

9,597,085

Death rate

14.6 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Hungary

76

World avg

72.8

+3.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Hungary

14.6

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Hungary by time period

Per hour16
Per day384
Per week2,685
Per month11,667
Per year140,000

What people die of in Hungary

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Hungary in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 27.7% of all deaths, about 100 a day. It was followed by stroke and hypertensive heart disease.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 5-fold since 2000, from about 972 to 4,671 a year. Deaths from cirrhosis of the liver have fallen by 60% since 2000, from about 6,803 to 2,701 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)36,63627.7%-8%
2Stroke11,1068.4%-45%
3Hypertensive heart disease9,1887%+191%
4Lung cancer8,3826.3%+4%
5COPD5,7654.4%+31%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer5,1423.9%-2%
7Alzheimer's and other dementias4,6713.5%+381%
8Diabetes2,9062.2%+32%
9Cirrhosis of the liver2,7012%-60%
10Breast cancer2,3521.8%-6%

Deaths in Hungary since 2000

WHO estimates that about 132,192 people died in Hungary in 2023, 5% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000139,743 deaths
2010127,431 deaths
2019129,474 deaths
2023132,192 deaths

Life expectancy in Hungary since 1950

A baby born in Hungary in 1950 could expect to live about 62.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77, a gain of 14.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195062.1 years
198069.1 years
200071.8 years
201074.5 years
201976.5 years
202377 years

Hungary compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Hungary ranks 26th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Hungary38476Cardiovascular disease
Belarus35673Cardiovascular disease
Austria24481.6Cardiovascular disease
Portugal32981Cardiovascular disease
Greece34280.1Cardiovascular disease
Switzerland19283.4Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Hungary every day?

In Hungary, about 384 people die every day, or roughly one death every 4 minutes. That adds up to about 140,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Hungary?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Hungary. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 27.7% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Hungary?

Life expectancy at birth in Hungary is 76 years, 3.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 65th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Hungary high?

Hungary records about 14.6 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.